A Bear Named Winnie

Also Known As

A bear named Winnie ( Sweden ), Az igazi Micimackó ( Hungary ), Un ourson nommé Winnie ( France ), Winnie, un ourson de légende ( France )

6.9

A Bear Named Winnie

Release date

A Bear Named Winnie movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Michael Fassbender

Lt. Harry Colebourn

Gil Bellows

Col. John Barret

David Suchet

General Hallholland

Stephen Fry

Protheroe the Zookeeper

Storyline

Based on the true story of a Canadian soldier, enroute to World War I from Winnipeg, who adopts an orphaned bear cub at White River Ontario. It is namned Winnie (for Winnipeg) and eventually ends up at the London Zoo where it became the inspiration for A.A.Milne's Winnie The Pooh stories.


User opinions Post comment!

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

Great movie21 April 2013

Great adventure drama movie related to the Canadian bear which inspired the enjoyable A.A. Milne character Winnie the Pooh which has entertained countless children (and adults!) over the ages.

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

This is a IMDB page Review20 April 2013

IMDB Review:

ive already nitpicked about a few minor errors. But on the whole this is a pretty accurate, well produced and heart tugging movie that explores a little known tidbit of Canadian history. CBC hopes it will become an annual Christmas favourite. Interesting they cast David Suchet... more

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

please any info about movie20 April 2013

any comment please on viewing this true adventure drama story. tks

See also

ATM (2012)

On a late night visit to an ATM, three co-workers end up in a desperate fight for their lives when they become trapped by an...

Director: David Brooks   Cast: Alice Eve ...
Download ATM
Buy ATM

The Arrow (1997)

This series tells the story of the world's fastest fighter plane ever built, in 1950's Canada, and how the project was dropped...

Director: Don McBrearty   Cast: Dan Aykroyd ...
Download The Arrow
Buy The Arrow

Goon (2012)

Doug Glatt (Seann William Scott) from Massachusetts, feels ostracized from his family, his father (Eugene Levy) and brother...

Director: Michael Dowse   Cast: Jay Baruchel ...
Download Goon
Buy Goon

The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Andy Dufresne is a young and successful banker whose life changes drastically when he is convicted and sentenced to life...

Cast: Tim Robbins ...
Download The Shawshank Redemption
Buy The Shawshank Redemption

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

In Nazi-occupied France, young Jewish refugee Shosanna Dreyfus witnesses the slaughter of her family by Colonel Hans Landa....

Cast: Olivier Girard ...
Download Inglourious Basterds
Buy Inglourious Basterds

Shame (2011)

Brandon is a 30-something man living in New York who is unable to manage his sex life. After his wayward younger sister moves...

Cast: Carl Low ...
Download Shame
Buy Shame

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010)

Lucy and Edmund Pevensie are stranded in Cambridge, living in the house of their obnoxious cousin Eustace, while the grown-ups...

Director: Michael Apted   Cast: Georgie Henley ...
Download The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Buy The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Animals United (2010)

A group of animals waiting for the annual flood they rely on for food and water discover that the humans, who have been...


Download Animals United
Buy Animals United

Eichmann (2007)

Based upon the final confession of Adolf Eichmann, made before his execution in Israel as he accounts to Captain Avner Less, a...

Director: Robert Young   Cast: Avner W. Less ...
Download Eichmann
Buy Eichmann

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)

Sherlock Holmes (Robert Downey Jr.) and his longtime trusted associate, Doctor Watson (Jude Law), take on their arch-nemesis,...

Cast: Carsten Hayes ...
Download Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Buy Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

A Bear Named Winnie awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer