A Day Without a Mexican

Also Known As

Día sin méxicanos, Un ( Mexico )

4.8

A Day Without a Mexican

A Day Without a Mexican movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Caroline Aaron

Aunt Gigi

Tony Abatemarco

Talk Show Host

Melinda Allen

Ellen Abercombie (as Melinda R. Allen)

Frankie J. Allison

Oficer Carr (as Frankie Jay Allison)

Storyline

A thick fog surrounds California's borders, communication beyond state lines is cut off, and the Mexicans disappear: workers, spouses, and business owners are missing. Cars are abandoned in the street, food is left cooking on the stove. We meet the wife of a musician who's gone, a state Senator whose maid doesn't show up for work, and a farm owner whose produce is ripe and unpicked. A scientist asks any Mexicans who haven't disappeared to volunteer for genetic ... more


User opinions Post comment!

Movie Berry

10November 2009

«A Day Without a Mexican» is a 2004 comedy. One morning, California wakes up to find that one-third of its population - the Hispanic third - has disappeared. A strange pink fog envelops the state, and communication outside its boundaries is completely cut off. The economic, political and social implications of this disaster threaten California's way of life, and for a group of disparate people (all white, except for one Latina), the cracks in their private lives are forced wide open. «A Day Without a Mexican» directed by Sergio Arau. Hurry up to download «A Day Without a Mexican»!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.29 August 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

question20 July 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See also

Predator (1987)

A team of special force ops, led by a tough but fair soldier, Major "Dutch" Schaefer, are ordered in to assist CIA man, George...

Director: John McTiernan   Cast: R.G. Armstrong ...
Download Predator
Buy Predator

Wild Wild West (1999)

Jim West is a guns-a-blazing former Civil War hero. Artemus Gordon is an inventive U.S. Marshal who excels in disguise. When...


Download Wild Wild West
Buy Wild Wild West

Drive-By Chronicles: Sidewayz (2009)

The main hero makes the decision to leave gang. It is not simply. He faces with accusations of an affair with his new boss’s wife.

Cast: Tony Maggio ...
Download Drive-By Chronicles: Sidewayz
Buy Drive-By Chronicles: Sidewayz

My One and Only (2009)

A 1950s-set comedy in which the glamorous Anne Deveraux (Zellweger) embarks on a drive down the Eastern Seaboard in a quixotic...

Cast: Renée Zellweger ...
Download My One and Only
Buy My One and Only

Beyond the Sea (2004)

Consummate entertainer Bobby Darin (1936-1973) is making a movie about his life. He's volatile, driven by the love of...

Cast: Kevin Spacey ...
Download Beyond the Sea
Buy Beyond the Sea

Deconstructing Harry (1997)

Harry Block is a well-regarded novelist whose tendency to thinly-veil his own experiences in his work, as well as his...

Cast: Woody Allen ...
Download Deconstructing Harry
Buy Deconstructing Harry

The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel (1951)

This biopic follows Rommel's career after the Afrika Korps, including his work on the defenses of Fortress Europe as well as...

Cast: Desmond Young ...
Download The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel
Buy The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel

Frozen Kiss (2009)

Based on true events, Shelley and Ryan are two young lovers who get stranded during a raging blizzard. With the authorities...

Director: Harry Bromley Davenport   Cast: Mimi Rogers ...
Download Frozen Kiss
Buy Frozen Kiss

A Day Without a Mexican awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer