A Dry White Season

Also Known As

Weiße Zeit der Dürre ( West Germany )


A Dry White Season

A Dry White Season movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Donald Sutherland

Ben du Toit

Janet Suzman

Susan du Toit

Zakes Mokae

Stanley Makhaya

Jürgen Prochnow

Captain Stolz (as Jurgen Prochnow)


Ben du Toit is a schoolteacher who always has considered himself a man of caring and justice, at least on the individual level. When his gardener's son is brutally beaten up by the police at a demonstration by black school children, he gradually begins to realize his own society is built on a pillar of injustice and exploitation.

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!





A Dry White Season28 April 2012

A Dry White Season,which was the first major Hollywood studio film with a black, female director,Euzhan Palcy. If you want to understand what the old South Africa could be like at its worst, this movie accurately portrays it. Well acted and only slightly over-dramatized, it gives you the sense of... more





Is it worth viewing?.08 March 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies




question11 February 2012

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.





please any info05 October 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)

Voldemort's power is growing stronger. He now has control over the Ministry of Magic and Hogwarts. Harry, Ron, and Hermione...

Cast: Emma Watson ...
Download Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Buy Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

The King's Speech (2010)

Tells the story of the man who became King George VI, the father of Queen Elizabeth II. After his brother abdicates, George...

Cast: James Currie ...
Download The King's Speech
Buy The King's Speech

A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

Blanche is in real need of a protector at this stage in her life when circumstances lead her into paying a visit to her younger...

Cast: Mickey Kuhn ...
Download A Streetcar Named Desire
Buy A Streetcar Named Desire

Astro Boy (2009)

Set in futuristic Metro City, Astro Boy is about a young robot with incredible powers created by a brilliant scientist in the...

Cast: Nicolas Cage ...
Download Astro Boy
Buy Astro Boy

The English Patient (1996)

October 1944 in war torn Italy. Hana, a French-Canadian nurse working in a mobile army medical unit, feels like everything she...

Download The English Patient
Buy The English Patient

Leaves of Grass (2010)

The lives of a set of identical twins, one an Ivy League philosophy professor, the other a small-time and brilliant marijuana...

Cast: Chuck Vail ...
Download Leaves of Grass
Buy Leaves of Grass

The Mission (1986)

Jeremy Irons plays a Spanish Jesuit who goes into the South American wilderness to build a mission in the hope of converting...

Director: Roland Joffé   Cast: Robert De Niro ...
Download The Mission
Buy The Mission

James and the Giant Peach (1996)

James' happy life at the English seaside is rudely ended when his parents are killed by a rhinoceros and he goes to live with...

Director: Henry Selick   Cast: Simon Callow ...
Download James and the Giant Peach
Buy James and the Giant Peach

Beerfest (2006)

After the death of their grandfather Johann von Wolfhause, the brothers Jan and Todd Wolfhouse travel to Munich to fulfill a...

Cast: Jay Chandrasekhar ...
Download Beerfest
Buy Beerfest

Fallen (1998)

Det. John Hobbes is convinced that when killer Edgar Reese is executed, all of his troubles are over. But when people he knows...

Cast: Tony Michael Donnelly ...
Download Fallen
Buy Fallen

A Dry White Season awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer