A Passage to India

Also Known As

Reise nach Indien ( West Germany )


A Passage to India

A Passage to India movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Judy Davis


Victor Banerjee


Peggy Ashcroft

Mrs. Moore

James Fox



Circa 1920, during the Indian British rule, Dr. Aziz H. Ahmed was born and brought up in India. He is proficient in English, and wears Western style clothing. He meets an old lady, Mrs. Moore, at a mosque, who asks him to accompany her and her companion, Adela Quested, for sight-seeing around some caves. Thereafter the organized life of Aziz is turned upside down when Adela accuses him of molesting her in a cave. Aziz is arrested and brought before the courts, where he ... more

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!





Amazing movie!05 April 2016

I remember watching this movie when it first came out. To this day, I still love it. It's a wonderful drama which opens your eyes to the India way. I don't know if they fixed this movie download yet, but I highly recommend seeing it.





Only 40 mins!10 March 2016






dont download10 March 2016

not complete file don't download !!!!!!!!





Insight into the British Raj02 May 2015

Great performances by an all-star cast. Beautifully filmed and very convincing as a period film. An entertaining film.





I havent seen it is it worth viewing?02 May 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




question29 March 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

An inordinately complex man who has been labeled everything from hero, to charlatan, to sadist, Thomas Edward Lawrence blazed...

Cast: Anthony Quayle ...
Download Lawrence of Arabia
Buy Lawrence of Arabia

The Man Who Would Be King (1975)

This adaptation of the famous short story by Rudyard Kipling tells the story of Daniel Dravot and Peachy Carnahan, two...

Cast: Sean Connery ...
Download The Man Who Would Be King
Buy The Man Who Would Be King

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Jack the Ripper (1988)

During the latter half of 1888 a notorious serial killer nicknamed Jack The Ripper terrorises the East End of London by...

Cast: Michael Caine ...
Download Jack the Ripper
Buy Jack the Ripper

True Lies (1994)

Special agent Harry Tasker gets out of the water outside a heavily guarded mansion, takes off his wetsuit, and there is a...

Director: James Cameron   Cast: Arnold Schwarzenegger ...
Download True Lies
Buy True Lies

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...

Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980 (2009)

Police corruption interferes with the search for a killer in Yorkshire, England. Based on David Peace's novel "Nineteen Eighty".

Cast: Warren Clarke ...
Download Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980
Buy Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980

Sherlock Holmes (2009)

After finally catching serial killer and occult "sorcerer" Lord Blackwood, legendary sleuth Sherlock Holmes and his assistant...

Cast: Ned Dennehy ...
Download Sherlock Holmes
Buy Sherlock Holmes

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

The 39 Steps (1935)

Richard Hannay is a Canadian visitor to London. At the end of "Mr Memory"'s show in a music hall, he meets Annabella Smith who...

Cast: Charles Bennett ...
Download The 39 Steps
Buy The 39 Steps

A Passage to India awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer