A Scandal in Paris

Also Known As

Ein eleganter Gauner ( Germany ), En skandal i Paris ( Sweden ), Escándalo en París ( Venezuela ), Scandale à Paris ( France ), Skandalo sto Parisi ( Greece ), The Story of Vidocq ( USA ), Thieves' Holiday ( International ), Uno scandalo a Parigi ( Italy ), Vidocq ( USA ), Vidocq - Ein eleganter Gauner ( Germany )


A Scandal in Paris

A Scandal in Paris movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

George Sanders

Eugéne François Vidocq

Signe Hasso

Therese De Pierremont

Carole Landis

Loretta de Richet

Akim Tamiroff

Emile Vernet


The autobiography of elegant criminal, François Eugène Vidocq, from his birth in a French jail in 1775 to his appointment as chief of police of Paris where he intends to rob the city bank. Along the way, he escapes from jail with Emile, who becomes his partner in crime, poses as a lieutenant to rob a showgirl of her ruby garter, and steals the jewels of a marquise in whose home he's a guest. He's also posed as an artist's model for a portrait of St. George (Emile's face ... more

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.03 January 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie30 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie





I havent seen it is it worth viewing?02 February 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




QUESTION09 September 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

His Girl Friday (1940)

Having been away for four months, Hildy Johnson walks into the offices of the New York City based The Morning Post, where she...

Cast: Regis Toomey ...
Download His Girl Friday
Buy His Girl Friday

Big Jim McLain (1952)

U.S. House Un-American Activities Committee investigators Jim McLain and Mal Baxter attempt to break up a ring of Communist...

Director: Edward Ludwig  
Download Big Jim McLain
Buy Big Jim McLain

Gilda (1946)

Just arrived in Argentina, small-time crooked gambler Johnny Farrell is saved from a gunman by sinister Ballin Mundson, who...

Cast: Rita Hayworth ...
Download Gilda
Buy Gilda

Perry Mason (1957)

Perry Mason is an attorney who specializes in defending seemingly indefensible cases. With the aid of his secretary Della...

Download Perry Mason
Buy Perry Mason

M (1931)

In Germany, Hans Beckert is an unknown killer of girls. He whistles Edvard Grieg's 'In The Hall of the Mountain King', from the...

Cast: Peter Lorre ...
Download M
Buy M

In Search of the Castaways (1962)

The Grant children _know_ their shipwrecked father must still be alive. Didn't he send them a message in a bottle? They search,...

Director: Robert Stevenson   Cast: Maurice Chevalier ...
Download In Search of the Castaways
Buy In Search of the Castaways

Rebecca (1940)

A shy ladies' companion, staying in Monte Carlo with her stuffy employer, meets the wealthy Maxim de Winter. She and Max fall...

Cast: Gladys Cooper ...
Download Rebecca
Buy Rebecca

In Name Only (1939)

While out riding in the country, wealthy New Yorker Alec Walker meets young widow Julie Eden, and a relationship quickly...

Cast: Carole Lombard ...
Download In Name Only
Buy In Name Only

Batman (1966)

The archvillains of The United Underworld - The Catwoman, The Joker, The Riddler and The Penguin - combine forces to dispose of...

Director: Leslie H. Martinson   Cast: Adam West ...
Download Batman
Buy Batman

Topkapi (1964)

A small-time con-man with passport problems gets mixed up with a gang of world-class jewelry thieves plotting to rob the...

Download Topkapi
Buy Topkapi



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer