A Star Is Born

Also Known As

Ein neuer Stern am Himmel ( West Germany )


A Star Is Born

A Star Is Born movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Judy Garland

Vicki Lester / Esther Blodgett

James Mason

Norman Maine

Jack Carson

Matt Libby

Charles Bickford

Oliver Niles


Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act one night. A friendship develops, then blossoms into romance before tensions increase as Esther's career takes off while Norman's continues to plummet.

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...08 August 2012

For the comments!





Thanks for that comment good to know.17 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




thanks13 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





A Star Is Born (1954)30 October 2011

One of Hollywood's finest hours -- and arguably Judy's greatest screen performance; hacked into by editors and executive who mangled director Capra's work ... it still manages to emerge as unmissable. Truly great.






I highly recommend this movie. I enjoyed it because I'm a big fan of Judy Garland. After The Wizard Of Oz, this places second as one of her best films.





please any info23 August 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Gentleman's Agreement (1947)

Philip Green is a highly respected writer who is recruited by a national magazine to write a series of articles on...

Cast: Amzie Strickland ...
Download Gentleman's Agreement
Buy Gentleman's Agreement

Touch of Evil (1958)

Mexican Narcotics officer Ramon Miguel 'Mike' Vargas has to interrupt his honeymoon on the Mexican-US border when an American...

Cast: Valentin de Vargas ...
Download Touch of Evil
Buy Touch of Evil

Giant (1956)

Ambitious Texas-style scale epic that traces the rising and falling fortunes of two generations of Texans. Miscegenation, moral...

Director: George Stevens   Cast: Elizabeth Taylor ...
Download Giant
Buy Giant

The AbsentMinded Professor (1961)

A bumbling professor accidently invents flying rubber, or "Flubber", an incredible material that gains energy every time it...

Cast: Fred MacMurray ...
Download The AbsentMinded Professor
Buy The AbsentMinded Professor

The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947)

A teen-age girl becomes infatuated with an artist, a man many years older than she. Her older sister,a Judge, convinces the...

Director: Irving Reis   Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
Buy The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer

The Asphalt Jungle (1950)

Doc Riedenschneider is renowned in the crime world for being meticulous in the planning of his capers. Just released from jail,...

Cast: Sterling Hayden ...
Download The Asphalt Jungle
Buy The Asphalt Jungle

Johnny Guitar (1954)

Vienna has built a saloon outside of town, and she hopes to build her own town once the railroad is put through, but the...

Cast: Clem Harvey ...
Download Johnny Guitar
Buy Johnny Guitar

Sands of Iwo Jima (1949)

John Marion Stryker is the ultimate Marine, a tough rifle squad leader who in 1943 is assigned a squad of new recruits saddled...

Director: Allan Dwan   Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Sands of Iwo Jima
Buy Sands of Iwo Jima

Sleep, My Love (1948)

In 1947, an amendment was made to the Production Code that cleared the way for the production and release of films dealing with...

Director: Douglas Sirk   Cast: Claudette Colbert ...
Download Sleep, My Love
Buy Sleep, My Love

Easter Parade (1948)

Don Hewes and Nadine Hale are a dancing team, but she decides to start a career on her own. So he takes the next dancer he...

Director: Charles Walters   Cast: Judy Garland ...
Download Easter Parade
Buy Easter Parade

A Star Is Born awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer