Adam Resurrected

Also Known As

Adam Renascido ( Portugal )

6.3

Adam Resurrected
  • Paul Schrader

  • 20 April 2009

  • Drama / War

  • Germany

  • 106 min

  • 1 wins

  • 6.3

Adam Resurrected movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Yoram Kaniuk

Man pulling the Strings

Jeff Goldblum

Adam Stein

Willem Dafoe

Commandant Klein

Derek Jacobi

Dr. Nathan Gross

Storyline

"Adam Resurrected" follows the story of Adam Stein, a charismatic patient at a mental institution for Holocaust survivors in Israel, 1961. He reads minds and confounds his doctors, lead by Nathan Gross. Before the war, in Berlin, Adam was an entertainer--cabaret impresario, circus owner, magician, musician--loved by audiences and Nazis alike until he finds himself in a concentration camp, confronted by Commandant Klein. Adam survives the camp by becoming the Commandant's ... more


User opinions See all (9) Post comment!

Movie Berry

11August 2009

If the word is going mad, the chances to survive are close to zero… The film “Adam Resurrected” is devoted to the events of the Second World War. If you download the film “Adam Resurrected” you will get the idea of what a real film about war is. After The second World War, a former circus entertainer becomes the ringleader at an asylum for Holocaust survivors. Don’t wait just witness this triumphal film from the beginning to end.

aandcbolt

Karma125236

Grade

A+

great film25 October 2016

This movie is excellent with excellent performances. The meaning of the movie, and the metaphors of film employed are brilliant.

woodnyou

Karma703

Grade

C+

comments24 October 2016

I thought someone would have seen this by now.

rooster

Karma134971

Grade

C+

thx21 October 2016

for comments

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

B+

This movie Adam Resurrected is worth checking out. My Review Time: 20:54:1201 November 2012

This movie Adam Resurrected is worth checking out. My Review Time: 20:54:12

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

B+

Adam Resurrected is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching06 October 2012

Adam Resurrected is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Review23 November 2011

gives us info about the movie

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

B+

Thanks for that comment good to know.31 October 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

B+

thanks27 September 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

See all reviews (9) >>

See also

Fantastic Mr. Fox (2013)

It is the story of one Mr. Fox and his wild-ways of hen heckling, turkey taking and cider sipping, nocturnal, instinctive...


Download Fantastic Mr. Fox
Buy Fantastic Mr. Fox

Finding Nemo (2012)

A clown fish named Marlin lives in the Great Barrier Reef loses his son, Nemo. After he ventures into the open sea, despite his...


Download Finding Nemo
Buy Finding Nemo

The Fly (1986)

Seth Brundle, a brilliant but eccentric scientist attempts to woo investigative journalist Veronica Quaife by offering her a...

Cast: David Cronenberg ...
Download The Fly
Buy The Fly

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)

When his partner is killed by the mysterious and possibly nonexistent Jaguar Shark, Steve Zissou and his Team Zissou crew set...

Cast: Robyn Cohen ...
Download The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Buy The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou

Underworld: Evolution (2006)

Underworld: Evolution continues the saga of war between the vampires and the Lycans. The film goes back to the beginnings of...

Cast: Michael Sheen ...
Download Underworld: Evolution
Buy Underworld: Evolution

Angels & Demons (2009)

Following the murder of a physicist, Father Silvano Bentivoglio, a symbolist, Robert Langdon, and a scientist, Vittoria Vetra,...


Download Angels & Demons
Buy Angels & Demons

Independence Day (1996)

On July 2nd, communications systems worldwide are sent into chaos by a strange atmospheric interference. It is soon learned by...

Cast: Brent Spiner ...
Download Independence Day
Buy Independence Day

American Psycho (2000)

Patrick Bateman is handsome, well educated and intelligent. He is twenty-seven and living his own American dream. He works by...

Cast: Guinevere Turner ...
Download American Psycho
Buy American Psycho

Daybreakers (2009)

In a world 10 years into the future, vampires make up the vast majority of the population with only 5% of the human race...

Cast: Harriet Minto-Day ...
Download Daybreakers
Buy Daybreakers

Streets of Fire (1984)

Rock and Roll singer is taken captive by a motorcycle gang in a strange world that seems to be a cross of the 1950's and the...

Cast: Michael Paré ...
Download Streets of Fire
Buy Streets of Fire

Adam Resurrected awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer