Adrift in Manhattan

Also Known As

1/9 ( USA ), Horis proorismo ( Greece ), Intriga en Manhattan ( Mexico )

5.5

Adrift in Manhattan

Adrift in Manhattan movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Heather Graham

Rose Phipps

Victor Rasuk

Simon Colón

Dominic Chianese

Tommaso Pensara

William Baldwin

Mark Phipps

Storyline

A meditation on isolation and intersection in the big city - the layered story of three characters who find courage to move to the next stage of life through profound encounters with strangers they meet on their daily routes. Rose, an optometrist paralyzed by crushing grief after the death of her infant, has built a wall around herself, unable to relate to her estranged husband or anyone else. When an elderly patient, a painter losing his eyesight, begins to visit her ... more


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Movie Berry

07October 2009

«Adrift in Manhattan» is a 2007 film directed by Alfredo de Villa and written by Nat Moss. Rose, an optometrist paralyzed by crushing grief after the death of her infant, has built a wall around herself, unable to relate to her estranged husband or anyone else. When an elderly patient, a painter losing his eyesight, begins to visit her office unannounced, Rose registers how alone he is, urging him to reach out and ask for help???something neither does easily. Meanwhile Simon, a late-blooming teenager with an overbearing mother, photographs people at a distance with a borrowed long lens. One day, Rose, beautiful and melancholy in a vibrant scarf, comes into focus in his camera sight. «Adrift in Manhattan» features an ensemble cast, including Heather Graham, Victor Rasuk, Dominic Chianese, Elizabeth Pe?a, and William Baldwin. You can download «Adrift in Manhattan» from our site!

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

This movie Adrift in Manhattan is worth checking out14 October 2012

This movie Adrift in Manhattan is worth checking out

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Adrift in Manhattan is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching16 September 2012

Adrift in Manhattan is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

Adrift in Manhattan08 March 2012

I loved this movie. The feeling and pace was graceful, the cinematography and music wonderful. There is loneliness and loss here, but it is covered in a way that makes you just fall in love with the characters and care for them, hope they come through. For those that can identify with the vibe of... more

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.15 October 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Question01 September 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

The International (2009)

In The International, Interpol Agent Louis Salinger and Manhattan Assistant District Attorney Eleanor Whitman are determined to...

Cast: Luca Barbareschi ...
Download The International
Buy The International

Crash (2005)

Over a thirty-six hour period in Los Angeles, a handful of disparate people's lives intertwine as they deal with the tense race...

Cast: Matt Dillon ...
Download Crash
Buy Crash

The Hangover (2009)

Angelenos Doug Billings and Tracy Garner are about to get married. Two days before the wedding, the four men in the wedding...

Cast: Faleolo Alailima ...
Download The Hangover
Buy The Hangover

Swingers (1996)

This is a story about Mike, a guy who left his girl in New York when he came to LA to be a star. It's been six months since his...

Cast: Jon Favreau ...
Download Swingers
Buy Swingers

The New Twenty (2009)

Chris Mason Johnson's award-winning first feature charts the lives of five New Yorkers, a mix of gay and straight best friends...

Cast: Bill Sage ...
Download The New Twenty
Buy The New Twenty

Adam (2009)

Soon after moving in, Beth, a brainy, beautiful writer damaged from a past relationship encounters Adam, the handsome, but odd,...

Cast: Hugh Dancy ...
Download Adam
Buy Adam

Backdraft (1991)

A rookie firefighter tries to earn the respect of his older brother and other firefighters while taking part in an...

Director: Ron Howard   Cast: Kurt Russell ...
Download Backdraft
Buy Backdraft

Fair Game (1995)

Max Kirkpatrick is a cop who protects Kate McQuean, a civil law attorney, from a renegade KGB team out to terminate her.

Cast: William Baldwin ...
Download Fair Game
Buy Fair Game

Che: Part One (2008)

The Argentine, begins as Che and a band of Cuban exiles (led by Fidel Castro) reach the Cuban shore from Mexico in 1956. Within...

Cast: Benicio Del Toro ...
Download Che: Part One
Buy Che: Part One

The Babysitters (2007)

At 17, high-school junior Shirley Lyner is thinking about college and running a babysitting service that provides teen call...

Cast: John Leguizamo ...
Download The Babysitters
Buy The Babysitters

Adrift in Manhattan awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer