After Hours

Also Known As

A Night in SoHo ( USA ), After Hours - quelle nuit de galère ( France ), Depois de Horas ( Brazil ), Después de hora ( Argentina ), Die Zeit nach Mitternacht ( West Germany ), En natt i New York ( Finland / Sweden ), Fuori orario ( Italy ), Illasta aamuun ( Finland ), Jo, ¡qué noche! ( Spain ), Lidérces órák ( Hungary ), Lies ( USA ), Meta ta mesanyhta ( Greece ), Natt på Manhattan ( Norway ), Nova Iorque Fora de Horas ( Portugal ), Po godzinach ( Poland ), Quina nit! ( Spain )

7.5

After Hours

After Hours movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Griffin Dunne

Paul Hackett

Rosanna Arquette

Marcy Franklin

Verna Bloom

June

Tommy Chong

Pepe (as Thomas Chong)

Storyline

A meek word processor impulsively travels to Manhattan's Soho District to date an attractive but apparently disturbed young woman and finds himself trapped there in a nightmarishly surreal vortex of improbable coincidences and farcical circumstances.


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

This is a IMDB page Review04 May 2012

IMDB Review:

After Hours, originally a Columbia thesis script by Joseph Minion tells the story of Paul Hacketts maybe crazy adventure in Soho.

A friend described After Hours as a movie he always saw the cover for at the video store back in the day, and always thought it was a silly 80s... more

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Review03 May 2012

gives us info about this well made and acted Award winning thriller comedy movie.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

B+

Thanks for that comment good to know.27 February 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

thanks01 February 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Jacksparrow

Karma2930790

Grade

B+

cult classic13 July 2011

if you have ever been stuck in a big city you will know how this poor guy feels, a bit crazy in places but a true 80s classic i urge all to see.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know04 May 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

thanks31 March 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

nev2000

Karma14430

Grade

B+

scorcese nightmare22 October 2009

A bit of a lost comedy classic. Not what you expect from Martin Scorcese. A neat nightmarish journey in Manhattans seedier scenarios.

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)

The carpenter Jesus of Nazareth, tormented by the temptations of demons, the guilt of making crosses for the Romans, pity for...

Director: Martin Scorsese   Cast: Willem Dafoe ...
Download The Last Temptation of Christ
Buy The Last Temptation of Christ

Shutter Island (2010)

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's...

Cast: Dennis Lynch ...
Download Shutter Island
Buy Shutter Island

Over the Hedge (2006)

Traveling raccoon con artist, RJ, arrives in a woods outside a human city in the Midwest, excited about the wonders that living...

Cast: Wanda Sykes ...
Download Over the Hedge
Buy Over the Hedge

Cars (2006)

While traveling to California for the dispute of the final race of the Piston Cup against The King and Chick Hicks, the famous...

Cast: Joe Ranft ...
Download Cars
Buy Cars

The Postman (1997)

In the year 2013 civilization has all but destroyed itself. After a war that decimated the government and most of the...

Cast: Kevin Costner ...
Download The Postman
Buy The Postman

The Fourth Kind (2009)

In 1972, a scale of measurement was established for alien encounters. When a UFO is sighted, it is called an encounter of the...

Cast: Olatunde Osunsanmi ...
Download The Fourth Kind
Buy The Fourth Kind

The Departed (2006)

In South Boston, the state police force is waging war on Irish American organized crime. Young undercover cop Billy Costigan is...

Cast: James Badge Dale ...
Download The Departed
Buy The Departed

Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)

Kevin McCallister is back. But this time he's in New York City with enough cash and credit cards to turn the Big Apple into his...

Cast: Jedidiah Cohen ...
Download Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
Buy Home Alone 2: Lost in New York

Home Alone (1990)

It is Christmas time and the McCallister family is preparing for a vacation in Paris, France. But the youngest in the family...

Cast: Frank Cernugel ...
Download Home Alone
Buy Home Alone

Executive Decision (1996)

Terrorists take over a 747 bound from Athens to Washington D.C., supposedly to effect the release of their leader. Intelligence...

Director: Stuart Baird   Cast: Kurt Russell ...
Download Executive Decision
Buy Executive Decision

After Hours awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer