Alive

Also Known As

Alive - 20 år efter miraklet i Anderna ( Sweden )

7.0

Alive

Alive movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Ethan Hawke

Nando Parrado

Vincent Spano

Antonio Balbi

Josh Hamilton

Roberto Canessa

Bruce Ramsay

Carlitos Páez

Storyline

In 1972, the Uruguayan rugby team is flying to Chile to play a game. However, the plane from the Uruguayan Air Force with 45 persons crashes on the Andes Mountains and after the search party, they are considered dead. Two months after the crash, the sixteen survivors are finally rescued. Along the days, the starved survivors decide to eat flesh from the bodies of their comrades to survive.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Movie Berry

06April 2010

«Alive» is a 1993 drama. Ethan Hawke and Josh Hamilton star in the true story of a Uruguayan rugby team whose plane crashes in the Andes mountains. During their epic struggle to survive, the 35 athletes were stranded on a barren glacier with almost no food or supplies. Over time, as desperation and frostbite set in, the survivors were forced to feed on their dead teammates to stay alive. Eventually, three men set off on a last-ditch journey to find rescue. «Alive» directed by Frank Marshall. You can download «Alive» right here!

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.21 March 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

A+

Thanks23 February 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know14 June 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

thanks04 May 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma161004

Grade

A+

Sad tale of survival05 March 2010

Well done and terrifying what the human spirit will do to continue life.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Doubt (2008)

It's 1964, St. Nicholas in the Bronx. A charismatic priest, Father Flynn, is trying to upend the school's strict customs, which...

Director: John Patrick Shanley   Cast: Mike Roukis ...
Download Doubt
Buy Doubt

Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)

In New York, Andy Hanson is an addicted executive of a real estate office that has embezzled a large amount for his addiction...

Director: Sidney Lumet   Cast: Philip Seymour Hoffman ...
Download Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Buy Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)

It's the year 2127. Pinhead, the evil cenobite of the series, has found himself on board a space station in outer space, run by...

Cast: Bruce Ramsay ...
Download Hellraiser: Bloodline
Buy Hellraiser: Bloodline

Daybreakers (2009)

In a world 10 years into the future, vampires make up the vast majority of the population with only 5% of the human race...

Cast: Harriet Minto-Day ...
Download Daybreakers
Buy Daybreakers

Surrogates (2009)

People are living their lives remotely from the safety of their own homes via robotic surrogates -- sexy, physically perfect...

Cast: Bruce Willis ...
Download Surrogates
Buy Surrogates

Dantes Inferno Animated (2010)

Dante's Inferno Animated is a real and truthful epic animation film that embarks Dante Alighieri's journey through the first...

Director: Boris Acosta   Cast: Jeff Conaway ...
Download Dantes Inferno Animated
Buy Dantes Inferno Animated

New York, I Love You (2009)

Diamond merchant Mansukhbhai, the father of Vinesh and Paresh, a Gujarati-Jain, who abstains from meat, onions, garlic,...


Download New York, I Love You
Buy New York, I Love You

Factory Girl (2006)

A beautiful, wealthy young party girl drops out of Radcliffe in 1965 and heads to New York to become Holly Golightly. When she...

Cast: Sienna Miller ...
Download Factory Girl
Buy Factory Girl

Constantine (2005)

The story of irreverent supernatural detective John Constantine, who has literally been to Hell and back. When Constantine...

Director: Francis Lawrence   Cast: Keanu Reeves ...
Download Constantine
Buy Constantine

Speed (1994)

Bomber Terrorist's (Dennis Hopper) elevator plan backfires, so he rigs a bomb to a LA city bus. The stipulation is: once armed,...

Director: Jan de Bont   Cast: Keanu Reeves ...
Download Speed
Buy Speed

Alive awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer