All About Eve

Also Known As

Alles über Eva ( West Germany )

8.3

All About Eve

All About Eve movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Bette Davis

Margo Channing

Anne Baxter

Eve Harrington

George Sanders

Addison DeWitt

Celeste Holm

Karen Richards

Storyline

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.


User opinions See all (7) Post comment!

Heather

Karma33534

Grade

B+

All About Eve19 February 2014

Not a bad movie.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.12 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

A+

Thanks06 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Review10 November 2011

gives us info about the Calssic movie

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know14 February 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

type casting

Karma161004

Grade

A+

A fine film that has found a cult following26 January 2011

Six Oscars including Best Picture, Best Director (Joseph L. Mankiewicz), Best Screenplay (also Mankiewicz) and Supporting Actor (George Sanders) went to this cinematic bon mot. Had Bette Davis and Anne Baxter not competed as Best Actress (Baxter refused to place herself in the Supporting Actress... more

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

QUESTION27 September 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)

Kevin McCallister is back. But this time he's in New York City with enough cash and credit cards to turn the Big Apple into his...

Cast: Jedidiah Cohen ...
Download Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
Buy Home Alone 2: Lost in New York

Home Alone (1990)

It is Christmas time and the McCallister family is preparing for a vacation in Paris, France. But the youngest in the family...

Cast: Frank Cernugel ...
Download Home Alone
Buy Home Alone

Once Upon a Time in America (1984)

Epic tale of a group of Jewish gangsters in New York, from childhood, through their glory years during prohibition, and their...

Director: Sergio Leone   Cast: Robert De Niro ...
Download Once Upon a Time in America
Buy Once Upon a Time in America

Blood and Bone (2009)

In Los Angeles, an ex-con (White) takes the underground fighting world by storm in his quest to fulfill a promise to a dead...

Cast: Michael Jai White ...
Download Blood and Bone
Buy Blood and Bone

Marked Woman (1947)

In this roman-a-clef for the infamous Lucky Luciano Trial, Mary Dwight and four roommates work as hostesses at the Club Intime,...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Marked Woman
Buy Marked Woman

Clambake (1967)

The heir to an oil fortune trades places with a water-ski instructor at a Florida hotel to see if girls will like him for...

Director: Arthur H. Nadel   Cast: Elvis Presley ...
Download Clambake
Buy Clambake

Raging Bull (1980)

When Jake LaMotta steps into a boxing ring and obliterates his opponent, he's a prizefighter. But when he treats his family and...

Cast: Theresa Saldana ...
Download Raging Bull
Buy Raging Bull

Rear Window (1954)

Photagrapher L.B. "Jeff" Jeffries is confined to his small apartment with a broken leg.To pass the time,he watches the...

Director: Alfred Hitchcock   Cast: James Stewart ...
Download Rear Window
Buy Rear Window

Stargate: The Ark of Truth (2008)

SG-1 searches for an ancient weapon which could help them defeat the Ori, and discover it may be in the Ori's own home galaxy....

Director: Robert C. Cooper   Cast: Ben Browder ...
Download Stargate: The Ark of Truth
Buy Stargate: The Ark of Truth

Dangerous (1935)

Dan Bellows finds former stage star Joyce Heath a penniless drunk and takes her to his Connecticut home for rehabilitation....

Director: Alfred E. Green   Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download Dangerous
Buy Dangerous

All About Eve awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer