All for Mary

Also Known As

...aber lieb ist sie doch! ( West Germany )


All for Mary
  • Wendy Toye

  • 01 January 1955

  • Comedy

  • UK

  • 79 min

  • 5.8

All for Mary movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Nigel Patrick

Capt. Clive Morton

Kathleen Harrison

Nannie Cartwright

David Tomlinson

Humpy Miller

Jill Day



In a Swiss Alpine resort shortly after the War an army officer and upper-class Humpy Miller both set their sights on Mary, the landlord's daughter. When the two come down with chicken pox they are put in the charge of fellow guest Miss Cartwright, who turns out to be Humpy's old nanny. The two Englishmen unite not only against her tyranny but against a dense Greek who is also after Mary.

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...27 August 2012

For the comments!





I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.18 January 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies




thanks14 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





Thanks for that comment good to know22 February 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

type casting




It was mildly entertaining30 January 2011

An amusing charade with charismatic Kathleen Harrison in her element as the slightly built but overbearing nanny who bosses and cajoles two grown men as if they were little boys.

Mad About Movies




QUESTION27 October 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)

An eccentric professor invents wacky machinery, but can't seem to make ends meet. When he invents a revolutionary car, a...

Cast: Dick Van Dyke ...
Download Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Buy Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Hobson's Choice (1954)

Henry Hobson runs a successful bootmaker's shop in nineteenth-century Salford. A widower with a weakness for the pub opposite,...

Cast: Charles Laughton ...
Download Hobson's Choice
Buy Hobson's Choice

Battle of Britain (1969)

It is 1940, and the diabolical mind of Adolf Hitler is planning to bomb England into submission to his warped dreams of a...

Cast: Harry Andrews ...
Download Battle of Britain
Buy Battle of Britain

Scrooge (1951)

Stingy businessman Ebenezer Scrooge is known as the meanest miser in Victorian London. He overworks and underpays his humble...

Cast: Alastair Sim ...
Download Scrooge
Buy Scrooge

Tales from the Crypt (1972)

Five people are trapped in a crypt and are shown their futures by the evil cryptkeeper. They are given the option of avoiding...

Director: Freddie Francis   Cast: Joan Collins ...
Download Tales from the Crypt
Buy Tales from the Crypt

Year of the Dragon (1985)

Using unprecedented degrees of violence, young Joey Tai becomes the head of Chinese mafia in New York and undisputed leader of...

Cast: Mickey Rourke ...
Download Year of the Dragon
Buy Year of the Dragon

If.... (1968)

In an indictment of the British Boys School, we follow Mick and his mostly younger friends through a series of indignities and...

Director: Lindsay Anderson   Cast: Malcolm McDowell ...
Download If....
Buy If....



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer