American Dreamz

Also Known As

American Dreamz - Alles Nur Show ( Germany ), American Dreamz ( Canada / Chile / Australia / Greece / Mexico ), Jak zostac gwiazda ( Poland ), Muriendo por un sueño ( Argentina )

5.7

American Dreamz
  • Paul Weitz

  • 04 March 2006

  • Comedy / Music

  • USA

  • 107 min

  • 5.7

American Dreamz movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Hugh Grant

Martin Tweed

Dennis Quaid

President Joseph Staton

Mandy Moore

Sally Kendoo

Willem Dafoe

Chief of Staff

Storyline

Martin Tweed is the host of a talent show called American Dreamz, and whilst he despises each new season, it's a hit with the ratings. Tweed decides it's time for a new and interesting batch of contestants, and sends out his team to find the weirdest bunch possible. Whilst all this is happening, the President of the United States is becoming more and more depressed, and relies on his Chief of Staff to talk him through everything, even into appearing as a judge on the TV ... more


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Movie Berry

05October 2009

«American Dreamz» is a 2006 comedy/parody film. On the morning of his re-election, the President decides to read the newspaper for the first time in four years. This starts him down a slippery slope. He begins reading obsessively, reexamining his black and white view of the world, holing up in his bedroom in his pajamas. Frightened by the President's apparent nervous breakdown, his Chief of Staff pushes him back into the spotlight, booking him as a guest judge on the television ratings juggernaut (and the President's personal fave), the weekly talent show American Dreamz. «American Dreamz» satirizes both American politics and popular entertainment. Download «American Dreamz» right now!

Heather

Karma32669

Grade

B+

It Was Okay02 July 2014

This movie was okay.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

American Dreamz is average, if you like B-grade movies check it out15 August 2012

American Dreamz is average, if you like B-grade movies check it out

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

thanks25 June 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know.27 September 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

thanks16 August 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

C+

Love Hugh Grant....hate the movie though23 November 2009

He has done much better work in many many more films. I'm not giving up on him. Most of his movies are winners. His comedic timing and voice inflections are perfect.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Try Seventeen (2002)

After 17-year-old misfit Jones Dillon (Wood) drops out of college on his first day, he moves into an old apartment building...

Director: Jeffrey Porter   Cast: Elijah Wood ...
Download Try Seventeen
Buy Try Seventeen

Finding Nemo (2012)

A clown fish named Marlin lives in the Great Barrier Reef loses his son, Nemo. After he ventures into the open sea, despite his...


Download Finding Nemo
Buy Finding Nemo

Daybreakers (2009)

In a world 10 years into the future, vampires make up the vast majority of the population with only 5% of the human race...

Cast: Harriet Minto-Day ...
Download Daybreakers
Buy Daybreakers

Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009)

Pop sensations Alvin, Simon and Theodore end up in the care of Dave Seville's twenty-something nephew Toby. The boys must put...

Director: Betty Thomas   Cast: Ross Bagdasarian Jr. ...
Download Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel
Buy Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel

Love Happens (2009)

About a widower whose book about coping with loss turns him into a best-selling self-help guru. On a business trip to Seattle,...

Cast: Aaron Eckhart ...
Download Love Happens
Buy Love Happens

Igor (2008)

In a world filled with Mad Scientists and Evil Inventions, one talented evil scientist's hunch-backed lab assistant has big...

Cast: Eddie Izzard ...
Download Igor
Buy Igor

In Good Company (2004)

Dan Foreman is headed for a shakeup. He is demoted from head of ad sales for a major magazine when the company he works for is...

Cast: Dennis Quaid ...
Download In Good Company
Buy In Good Company

Breaking Away (1979)

Dave, nineteen, has just graduated high school, with his 3 friends, The comical Cyril, the warm hearted but short-tempered...

Director: Peter Yates   Cast: Dennis Christopher ...
Download Breaking Away
Buy Breaking Away

The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)

The carpenter Jesus of Nazareth, tormented by the temptations of demons, the guilt of making crosses for the Romans, pity for...

Director: Martin Scorsese   Cast: Willem Dafoe ...
Download The Last Temptation of Christ
Buy The Last Temptation of Christ

House of Wax (1953)

Professor Henry Jarrod is a true artist whose wax sculptures are lifelike. He specializes in historical tableau's such a Marie...

Cast: Paul Cavanagh ...
Download House of Wax
Buy House of Wax

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer