An American Werewolf in London

Also Known As

American Werewolf - Fürchte den Mond ( West Germany )


An American Werewolf in London

An American Werewolf in London movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

John Landis

Man Being Smashed into Window

Joe Belcher

Truck Driver

David Naughton

David Kessler

Griffin Dunne

Jack Goodman


Two American college students are on a walking tour of Britain and are attacked by a werewolf. One is killed, the other is mauled. The werewolf is killed but reverts to its human form, and the local townspeople are unwilling to acknowledge its existence. The surviving student begins to have nightmares of hunting on four feet at first but then finds that his friend and other recent victims appear to him, demanding that he commit suicide to release them from their curse, being trapped between worlds because of their unnatural deaths.

User opinions See all (12) Post comment!





Loved it!16 June 2016

Horror and comedy and drama. A GREAT movie!





Fabulous05 June 2015

Still a good movie to watch today. Cutting edge special effects in its day when the leading actor transforms into the werewolf which set the benchmark for subsequent werewolf movies. Unique script which portrays a love story with elements of comedy and horror. Good performances by lesser known... more

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...27 March 2015

Thank you very much for your comments! (NPTB)!





Good Werewolf Movie04 November 2013

Not a bad werewolf movie.





My husband thought that this was a good movie21 February 2012

My husband thought that this was a good movie

Mad About Movies




good movie in its day25 January 2012

good movie in its day




nostalgic26 April 2011

This is a nosgaltic re-view for me this time...
It's a good movie with good speciel effects for the time (1981).
I really love the scene where our guy turns into a werewolf while Greendence are playing Bad moon rising :-D

HDformat reviewer




Only one mistake11 April 2011

Only one mistake is the ending part.
While the way that movie tells the story is intersetng.
That's a shame

Video 6/10 Too many noise.
Audio 6/10

HD format reviewer

See all reviews (12) >>

See also

Blues Brothers 2000 (1998)

Elwood, the now lone "Blues Brother" finally released from prison, is once again enlisted by Sister Mary Stigmata in her latest...

Cast: Dan Aykroyd ...
Download Blues Brothers 2000
Buy Blues Brothers 2000

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

The evil Trade Federation, led by Nute Gunray is planning to take over the peaceful world of Naboo. Jedi Knights Qui-Gon Jinn...

Cast: Sean Cronin ...
Download Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Buy Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

The Muppet Movie (1979)

Kermit the Frog is persuaded by agent Dom DeLuise to pursue a career in Hollywood. Along the way, Kermit picks up Fozzie Bear,...

Cast: Ira F. Grubman ...
Download The Muppet Movie
Buy The Muppet Movie

The Big Blue (2000)

Enzo and Jacques have known each other for a long time. Their friendship started in their childhood days in the Mediterranean....

Cast: Rosanna Arquette ...
Download The Big Blue
Buy The Big Blue

Beverly Hills Cop III (1994)

Axle Foley, while investigating a car theft ring, comes across something much bigger than that: the same men who shot his boss...

Director: John Landis   Cast: Eddie Murphy ...
Download Beverly Hills Cop III
Buy Beverly Hills Cop III

Logans Run (1976)

In the 23rd century, the survivors of a holocaust now lives within a domed city that is sealed off from the outside world. In...

Director: Michael Anderson   Cast: Michael York ...
Download Logans Run
Buy Logans Run

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)

Ten years after the 'Phantom Menace' threatened the planet Naboo, Padmé Amidala is now a Senator representing her homeworld. A...

Cast: Amy Allen ...
Download Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Buy Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)

This is the story of two brothers named Danny and Walter who barely get along even while driving their parents to distraction...

Director: Jon Favreau   Cast: Jonah Bobo ...
Download Zathura: A Space Adventure
Buy Zathura: A Space Adventure

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

An American Werewolf in London awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer