Anywhere But Here

Also Known As

A cualquier otro lugar ( Spain ), A Minha Mãe, Eu e a Minha Mãe ( Portugal ), Buradan çok uzakta ( Turkey ), Cambio de vida ( Argentina / Mexico ), Där lyckan finns ( Sweden ), Departe de Beverly Hills ( Romania ), Em Qualquer Outro Lugar ( Brazil ), I mitera mou kai ego ( Greece ), La mia adorabile nemica ( Italy ), Ma mère, moi et ma mère ( France ), Missä tahansa muualla ( Finland ), N'importe où; sauf ici ( Canada ), Überall, nur nicht hier ( Germany )

5.9

Anywhere But Here

Anywhere But Here movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Susan Sarandon

Adele August

Natalie Portman

Ann August

Hart Bochner

Josh Spritzer

Eileen Ryan

Lillian

Storyline

Fed up with her small-town Bay City existence, Adele August leaves her family and second husband and heads for Beverley Hills with her daughter. The teenager resents the move and her mother's always flamboyant behaviour and in turns plans to get away to university on the east coast. Mum's plans are different - she wants a movie star for a daughter.


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Reviews02 June 2012

gives us info about this 90s well made and acted Golden Globe nominated comedy drama movie.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.30 April 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Thanks21 March 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

Thanks for that comment good to know15 July 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Thanks11 June 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

B+

Good acting though a little slow04 April 2011

I'm a big fan of Susan Sarandon and Natalie Portman. They are great actress's and both played their roles great! The beginning was good, but the movie just kept dragging on. The plot could have used a little more excitement! There were a couple of scenes I really liked, but the movie was slow.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Love Happens (2009)

About a widower whose book about coping with loss turns him into a best-selling self-help guru. On a business trip to Seattle,...

Cast: Aaron Eckhart ...
Download Love Happens
Buy Love Happens

Enchanted (2007)

The beautiful princess Giselle is banished by an evil queen from her magical, musical animated land and finds herself in the...

Cast: Emma Rose Lima ...
Download Enchanted
Buy Enchanted

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Die Hard (1988)

New York cop John McClane, who has been a cop for 11 years, has just arrived in Los Angeles on Christmas Eve. For the past six...

Director: John McTiernan   Cast: Bruce Willis ...
Download Die Hard
Buy Die Hard

1941 (1979)

Hysteria grips California in the wake of the bombing of Pearl Harbor. An assorted group of defenders attempt to make the coast...

Cast: Warren Oates ...
Download 1941
Buy 1941

Shutter Island (2010)

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's...

Cast: Dennis Lynch ...
Download Shutter Island
Buy Shutter Island

Crimson Tide (1995)

Instability in Russia results in the deployment of the the nuclear submarine "Alabama". Russian rebels have taken over a...

Director: Tony Scott   Cast: Denzel Washington ...
Download Crimson Tide
Buy Crimson Tide

Fame (2009)

This movie is based upon the 1980 film which follows NYC talent attending the New York City High School for the Performing...

Cast: Eva Ramirez ...
Download Fame
Buy Fame

Public Enemies (2009)

This is the story of the last few years of the notorious bank robber John Dillinger. He loved what he did and could imagine...

Cast: Tom Lodewyck ...
Download Public Enemies
Buy Public Enemies

Beowulf (2007)

Set against the coming of Christianity, this is the story of the last hero: in 507, a monstrous troll wreaks havoc in the mead...

Cast: Sharisse Baker-Bernard ...
Download Beowulf
Buy Beowulf

Anywhere But Here awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer