Apache

Also Known As

Apache ( West Germany / Sweden / Denmark ), Apache - Massai, O Último Guerreiro ( Brazil ), Asi cengaver ( Turkey ), Bronco Apache ( USA / France ), Der Große Apache ( West Germany ), Massai ( Austria / West Germany ), Massai - O Último Guerreiro Apache ( Brazil ), Massai - Der große Apache ( West Germany ), Ostatnia walka Apacza ( Poland ), Sklavos pou den lygise pote, O ( Greece ), Último Apache, O ( Portugal ), Ultimo Apache, L' ( Italy ), Último Apache, O ( Brazil ), Viimeinen apaashi ( Finland )

6.0

Apache
  • Robert Aldrich

  • 09 July 1954

  • Western

  • USA

  • 91 min

  • 6.0

Apache movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Burt Lancaster

Massai

Jean Peters

Nalinle

John McIntire

Al Sieber

Charles Bronson

Hondo (as Charles Buchinsky)

Storyline

Following the surrender of Geronimo, Massai, the last Apache warrior is captured and scheduled for transportation to a Florida reservation. Instead, he manages to escape and heads for his homeland to win back his girl and settle down to grow crops. His pursuers have other ideas though.


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

B+

Thanks for that comment good to know.17 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

thanks13 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Jacksparrow

Karma2930660

Grade

B+

not Burts best27 July 2011

still a good film in its own rite but Burts no native American which was the problem till the 70s but interesting story.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know21 February 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

B+

American Indians in a different light28 January 2011

A weak, but also in many ways remarkable Western featuring convincing performances from Burt Lancaster and Jean Peters in a tale of self-sacrificing love and courageous but ultimately pointless fight for imaginary cause.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

QUESTION25 October 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Once Upon a Time in the West (1969)

Story of a young woman, Mrs. McBain, who moves from New Orleans to frontier Utah, on the very edge of the American West. She...

Director: Sergio Leone   Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download Once Upon a Time in the West
Buy Once Upon a Time in the West

Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)

It has been three years since the most important Nazi leaders had already been tried. This trial is about 4 Judges who used...

Cast: Torben Meyer ...
Download Judgment at Nuremberg
Buy Judgment at Nuremberg

House of Wax (1953)

Professor Henry Jarrod is a true artist whose wax sculptures are lifelike. He specializes in historical tableau's such a Marie...

Cast: Paul Cavanagh ...
Download House of Wax
Buy House of Wax

Airplane II: The Sequel (1982)

The hero of an unlikely airplane disaster must overcome his own inadequacies, improbable accidents and his former girlfriend in...

Cast: Robert Hays ...
Download Airplane II: The Sequel
Buy Airplane II: The Sequel

The Frisco Kid (1979)

A Polish rabbi wanders through the Old West on his way to lead a synagogue in San Francisco. On the way he is nearly burnt at...

Director: Robert Aldrich   Cast: Michael Elias ...
Download The Frisco Kid
Buy The Frisco Kid

Passage to Marseille (1944)

As French bomber crews prepare an air raid from a base in England, we learn the story of Matrac, a French journalist who...

Director: Michael Curtiz  
Download Passage to Marseille
Buy Passage to Marseille

Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)

Leona Stevenson is sick and confined to her bed. One night, whilst waiting for he husband to return home, she picks up the...

Cast: Barbara Stanwyck ...
Download Sorry, Wrong Number
Buy Sorry, Wrong Number

Hard Times (1975)

In the depression, Chaney, a strong silent streetfighter, joins with Speed, a promoter of no-holds-barred street boxing bouts....

Cast: Charles Bronson ...
Download Hard Times
Buy Hard Times

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Turner & Hooch (1989)

Scott Turner has 3 days left in the local police department before he moves to a bigger city to get some "real" cases, not just...

Cast: John McIntire ...
Download Turner & Hooch
Buy Turner & Hooch

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer