Battleground

Also Known As

Bastogne ( Italy / France / Belgium ), Fuego en la nieve ( Spain ), Heltene fra Bastogne ( Denmark ), Kahramanlar taburu ( Turkey ), Kesselschlacht ( West Germany ), Molon lave!... ( Greece ), O Preço da Glória ( Brazil ), På främmande mark ( Sweden ), Taistelutanner ( Finland )

7.6

Battleground

Battleground movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Van Johnson

Holley

John Hodiak

Jarvess

Ricardo Montalban

Roderigues

George Murphy

'Pop' Stazak

Storyline

December, 1944. The Nazis, in the face of the onrushing Allies, turned and pushed into the Ardennes Forest in Belgium and Luxembourg for what would be their last major offensive of World War II. During the Battle of the Bulge, as it is now called, they surrounded the town of Bastogne, Belgium, trapping the US Army 101st Airborne Division in the town. To make matters worse for the 101st, thick clouds covered the area for most of the battle. This prevented the Allies from ... more


User opinions Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.11 January 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

Question05 December 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

please any info08 October 2011

any comment please on viewing this Classic movie. tks

See also

The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Andy Dufresne is a young and successful banker whose life changes drastically when he is convicted and sentenced to life...

Cast: Tim Robbins ...
Download The Shawshank Redemption
Buy The Shawshank Redemption

To Catch a Thief (1955)

American expatriate John Robie living in high style on the Riviera is a retired cat burglar. He must find out who a copy cat is...

Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download To Catch a Thief
Buy To Catch a Thief

Show Boat (1951)

The "Cotton Blossom", owned by the Hawk family, is the show boat where everyone comes for great musical entertainment down...

Director: George Sidney  
Download Show Boat
Buy Show Boat

In the Good Old Summertime (1949)

It's turn of the century America when Andrew and Veronica first meet - by crashing into each other. They develop an instant and...


Download In the Good Old Summertime
Buy In the Good Old Summertime

The War of the Worlds (1953)

H.G. Well's classic novel is brought to life is this tale of alien invasion. The resisdents of a small town are excited when a...

Director: Byron Haskin   Cast: Gene Barry ...
Download The War of the Worlds
Buy The War of the Worlds

Edge of Darkness (1943)

It's two years after the Nazi's invasion of Norway and in a small fishing village that is headquarters to 150 German soldiers,...

Cast: Errol Flynn ...
Download Edge of Darkness
Buy Edge of Darkness

Devil's Doorway (1950)

Lance Poole, an Indian who won a Medal of Honor fighting at Gettysburg , returns to his tribal lands intent on peaceful cattle...

Cast: Robert Taylor ...
Download Devil's Doorway
Buy Devil's Doorway

Magic Town (1947)

Rip Smith's opinion-poll business is a failure...until he discovers that the small town of Grandview is statistically identical...

Director: William A. Wellman   Cast: James Stewart ...
Download Magic Town
Buy Magic Town

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born

Race Street (1948)

Nice-guy bookie Dan Gannin plans to quit the racket; he's opening a new night club with his torch-singing sister as main...

Director: Edwin L. Marin   Cast: George Raft ...
Download Race Street
Buy Race Street

Battleground awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer