Black Swan

Also Known As

Cisne negro ( Spain )

8.0

Black Swan

Black Swan movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Natalie Portman

Nina Sayers

Mila Kunis

Lily

Vincent Cassel

Thomas Leroy

Barbara Hershey

Erica Sayers

Storyline

Nina (Portman) is a ballerina in a New York City ballet company whose life, like all those in her profession, is completely consumed with dance. She lives with her obsessive former ballerina mother Erica (Hershey) who exerts a suffocating control over her. When artistic director Thomas Leroy (Cassel) decides to replace prima ballerina Beth MacIntyre (Ryder) for the opening production of their new season, Swan Lake, Nina is his first choice. But Nina has competition: a new ... more


User opinions See all (48) Post comment!

rooster

Karma134971

Grade

C+

thx29 June 2016

for comments

mickya

Karma12500

Grade

A+

Black Swan02 December 2013

Brilliant!

How the director gets into the mind of the leading ballerina was a masterpiece.

Zeena

Karma26394

Grade

A+

Black Swan07 September 2013

Had no idea this movie is as good as it is.

Bic

Karma41343

Grade

B+

A bold, scary and daring film09 June 2013

The film is beautiful in its depiction of ballet. It is also brutal is showing the lengths that Nina will go to for success. Portman is riveting in this role and it would be a crime if she did not earn an Oscar for it. It hits on all marks. It is not nice. It is not pleasant. It is beautiful

VeryGood

Karma19986

Grade

D+

Dark and disturbing21 May 2012

This movie was far from enjoyable. More upsetting than entertaining. Not worth watching in my opinion.

Sandy

Karma70197

Grade

C+

COMMENT FOR "THE BLACK SWAN."21 February 2012

The movie was okay, though not a favorite of mine. It was sort of depressing.

supernova

Karma41950

Grade

D+

disappointing01 February 2012

I don't understand all the hype. This was a very dark, depressing movie. I couldn't find anything of value I could take from this. The movie was full of incredible negativity. It was so negative, I couldn't finish it. The one redeeming aspect was the good acting.

cat

Karma161729

Grade

B+

loved it16 December 2011

fantastic movie about how hard and brutal it is to get to the top of the ballet circit. Fantastic acting by Portman will definately give it a second watch

See all reviews (48) >>

See also

Pi (1998)

Max is a genius mathematician who's built a supercomputer at home that provides something that can be understood as a key for...

Cast: Sean Gullette ...
Download Pi
Buy Pi

Zoolander (2001)

Derek Zoolander is VH1's three time male model of the year, but when Hansel wins the award instead, Zoolander's world becomes...

Cast: Mitch Winston ...
Download Zoolander
Buy Zoolander

The Fountain (2006)

Three stories - one each from the past, present, and future - about men in pursuit of eternity with their love. A conquistador...

Cast: Hugh Jackman ...
Download The Fountain
Buy The Fountain

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

The evil Trade Federation, led by Nute Gunray is planning to take over the peaceful world of Naboo. Jedi Knights Qui-Gon Jinn...

Cast: Sean Cronin ...
Download Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Buy Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)

Ten years after the 'Phantom Menace' threatened the planet Naboo, Padmé Amidala is now a Senator representing her homeworld. A...

Cast: Amy Allen ...
Download Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Buy Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

Alice in Wonderland (2010)

Alice, an unpretentious and individual 19-year-old, is betrothed to a dunce of an English nobleman. At her engagement party,...

Cast: Simone Sault ...
Download Alice in Wonderland
Buy Alice in Wonderland

Leon: The Professional (1994)

After her father, mother and little brother are killed by her father's employers, the 12-year-old daughter of an abject drug...

Cast: Elizabeth Regan ...
Download Leon: The Professional
Buy Leon: The Professional

Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)

Four guy friends, all of them bored with their adult lives, travel back to their respective 80s heydays thanks to a...

Director: Steve Pink   Cast: John Cusack ...
Download Hot Tub Time Machine
Buy Hot Tub Time Machine

The Other Guys (2010)

NYPD Detectives Christopher Danson and P.K. Highsmith (Dwayne Johnson and Samuel L. Jackson) are the baddest and most beloved...

Cast: Mark Wahlberg ...
Download The Other Guys
Buy The Other Guys

New York, I Love You (2009)

Diamond merchant Mansukhbhai, the father of Vinesh and Paresh, a Gujarati-Jain, who abstains from meat, onions, garlic,...


Download New York, I Love You
Buy New York, I Love You

Black Swan awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer