Blackboard Jungle

Also Known As

Älä käännä heille selkääsi ( Finland ), De kiem van het geweld ( Belgium ), Die Saat der Gewalt ( Austria / West Germany ), Graine de violence ( Belgium / France ), Het zaad der gewelddadigheid ( Netherlands ), I zoungla tou mavropinakos ( Greece ), Il seme della violenza ( Italy ), Sementes de Violência ( Brazil / Portugal ), Semilla de maldad ( Argentina / Spain ), Szkolna dzungla ( Poland ), Tábladzsungel ( Hungary ), The Blackboard Jungle ( USA ), Vänd dem inte ryggen! ( Sweden ), Vend dem ikke ryggen ( Denmark )

7.4

Blackboard Jungle

Blackboard Jungle movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Glenn Ford

Richard Dadier

Anne Francis

Anne Dadier

Louis Calhern

Jim Murdock

Margaret Hayes

Lois Judby Hammond

Storyline

War veteran Rick Dadier is one of three new teachers hired at North Manual High School, an inner city boys school. This is his first teaching assignment, which he needs to support himself and his insecure pregnant wife, Anne. Despite Principle Warnecke's assertions to the contrary, Dadier quickly learns that the rumors of student discipline problems at the school are indeed true. The established teachers at the school try to counsel the newcomers, all inexperienced in ... more


User opinions Post comment!

aandcbolt

Karma124269

Grade

A+

great classic16 November 2015

Hard hitting film about a schoolteacher (Ford) dealing with trouble in his classroom. The film is exceptionally shot, with perfect cinematography and a musical score.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

This is a IMDB page Review21 May 2012

IMDB Review:

Certainly a Classic American motion picture. Glenn Ford stars as a teacher who is proud of his profession and is dedicated to teaching others. He is assigned to an you could say unruly inner city high school filled mostly with misdirected teen-agers. The general attitude of the... more

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

please any info21 May 2012

any comment please on viewing this Sidney Poitier starring Oscar nominated drama Classic movie. tks

See also

Midway (1976)

The summer of 1942 brought Naval stalemate to the Pacific as the American and Japanese fleets stood at even numbers each...

Director: Jack Smight   Cast: Charlton Heston ...
Download Midway
Buy Midway

One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961)

Pongo and Perdita have a litter of 15 puppies. Cruella De Vil takes a fancy to the pups, and wants to get hold of them, as well...

Cast: Rod Taylor ...
Download One Hundred and One Dalmatians
Buy One Hundred and One Dalmatians

My Reputation (1946)

Tongues begin to wag when a lonely widow becomes romantically involved with a military man. Problems arise when the gossip is...

Director: Curtis Bernhardt   Cast: Barbara Stanwyck ...
Download My Reputation
Buy My Reputation

The Big Heat (1953)

Dave Bannion is an upright but unscrupulous cop on the trail of a vicious gang he suspects holds power over the police force....

Director: Fritz Lang   Cast: Glenn Ford ...
Download The Big Heat
Buy The Big Heat

Pickup on South Street (1953)

On a crowded subway, Skip McCoy picks the purse of Candy. Among his take, although he does not know it at the time, is a piece...

Cast: Richard Widmark ...
Download Pickup on South Street
Buy Pickup on South Street

Pollyanna (1960)

A little girl comes to a town that is embattled by feuds and intimidated by her aunt. By the time she must leave, she has...

Cast: Edgar Dearing ...
Download Pollyanna
Buy Pollyanna

Antz (1998)

In an anthill with millions of inhabitants, Z 4195 is a worker ant. Feeling insignificant in a conformity system, he...

Cast: Woody Allen ...
Download Antz
Buy Antz

The Apartment (1960) (1960)

As of November 1, 1959, mild mannered C.C. Baxter has been working at Consolidated Life, an insurance company, for close to...

Cast: Bill Baldwin ...
Download The Apartment (1960)
Buy The Apartment (1960)

The Gong Show Movie (1980)

A week in the life of "The Gong Show" host and creator Chuck Barris who lives through a series of outrageous competitors,...

Cast: Chuck Barris ...
Download The Gong Show Movie
Buy The Gong Show Movie

Blackboard Jungle awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer