Born on the Fourth of July

Also Known As

Dogum günü 4 temmuz ( Turkey ), Født 4. juli ( Norway ), Født den 4. juli ( Denmark ), Född den fjärde juli ( Sweden ), Geboren am 4. Juli ( Austria / West Germany ), Gennimenos tin 4i Iouliou ( Greece ), Nacido el cuatro de julio ( Argentina / Peru / Spain ), Nascido em 4 de Julho ( Brazil ), Nascido a 4 de Julho ( Portugal ), Nascut el 4 de juliol ( Spain ), Nato il quattro luglio ( Italy ), Né un quatre juillet ( Canada / France ), Rodjen cetvrtog jula ( Serbia ), Syntynyt 4. heinäkuuta ( Finland ), Született Július 4-én ( Hungary ), Született július negyedikén ( Hungary ), Urodzony 4 lipca ( Poland )

7.2

Born on the Fourth of July

Born on the Fourth of July movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Tom Cruise

Ron Kovic

Raymond J. Barry

Mr. Kovic

Caroline Kava

Mrs. Kovic

Josh Evans

Tommy Kovic

Storyline

The biography of Ron Kovic. Paralyzed in the Vietnam war, he becomes an anti-war and pro-human rights political activist after feeling betrayed by the country he fought for.


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

ILuvMovies

Karma20616

Grade

B+

Good movie10 April 2016

Moving account of life after combat for returned veterans. Good performance by Tom Cruise in a less glamourous but intense role.

Nice Nice Verry Nice

Karma52058

Grade

B+

nice movie23 July 2014

nice movie

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

B+

My husband thought that this was a good movie08 March 2012

My husband thought that this was a good movie

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

B+

Good movie in its day11 February 2012

Good movie in its day

MovieBC

Karma75759

Grade

B+

Good anti-war movie08 December 2011

A good movie, I'm not a big Cruise fan, but he does very well in this one.

Sandy

Karma70197

Grade

B+

COMMENT FOR "BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY."17 September 2011

I saw this movie a while back. I found it moving and interesting. Recommended.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Thor (2011)

The warrior Thor (Hemsworth) is cast out of the fantastic realm of Asgard by his father Odin (Hopkins) for his arrogance and...

Director: Kenneth Branagh   Cast: Adam Critchlow ...
Download Thor
Buy Thor

The River Murders (2011)

A homicide detective, Ray Liotta, while investigating a series of murders becomes the prime suspect when the FBI uncovers his...

Director: Rich Cowan   Cast: Ray Liotta ...
Download The River Murders
Buy The River Murders

Black Dynamite (2009)

This is the story of 1970s African-American action legend Black Dynamite. The Man killed his brother, pumped heroin into local...

Cast: Michael Jai White ...
Download Black Dynamite
Buy Black Dynamite

Scarface (1983)

Tony Montana manages to leave Cuba during the Mariel exodus of 1980. He finds himself in a Florida refugee camp but his friend...

Cast: Arnaldo Santana ...
Download Scarface
Buy Scarface

Knight and Day (2010)

June Havens finds her everyday life tangled with that of a secret agent who has realized he isn't supposed to survive his...

Cast: Ronn Surels ...
Download Knight and Day
Buy Knight and Day

The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)

Matt Haller is a defense lawyer who works out of his Lincoln. When a wealthy Realtor is accused of raping a prostitute, Haller...

Director: Brad Furman   Cast: Matthew McConaughey ...
Download The Lincoln Lawyer
Buy The Lincoln Lawyer

Empire of the Sun (1987)

Based on J. G. Ballard's autobiographical novel, tells the story of a boy, James Graham, whose privileged life is upturned by...

Cast: Emily Richard ...
Download Empire of the Sun
Buy Empire of the Sun

Evita (1996)

High-flying, adored! The film adaptation of the hit Broadway musical depicting the infamous real-life story of Eva "Evita"...

Cast: Alan Parker ...
Download Evita
Buy Evita

The Adjustment Bureau (2011)

Do we control our destiny, or do unseen forces manipulate us? Matt Damon stars in the thriller The Adjustment Bureau as a man...

Cast: Matt Damon ...
Download The Adjustment Bureau
Buy The Adjustment Bureau

Tarzan (1999)

The movie is about the life of Tarzan. Tarzan was a small orphan who was raised by an ape named Kala since he was a child. He...

Cast: Tony Goldwyn ...
Download Tarzan
Buy Tarzan

Born on the Fourth of July awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer