Braindead

Also Known As

Dead-Alive ( USA )

7.6

Braindead

Braindead movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Peter Jackson

Undertaker's Assistant

Fran Walsh

Mother at Park (as Frances Walsh)

Timothy Balme

Lionel Cosgrove

Diana Peñalver

Paquita Maria Sanchez

Storyline

Lionel, a Mama's boy has the unwanted honor of having to look after his overbearingly evil mother. He ends up falling in love with a local woman who believes that they're destined together. In a moment of intentional sabotage of one of their dates, his mother is bitten by a mysterious creature that ends up zombifying her. It's only a matter of time before she rises from the dead a powerful, bloodthirsty zombie. It's only a matter of time before she starts infecting residents of the town and Lionel has to stop her...and them.


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

RS

Karma20330

Grade

C+

An Extremely Bizarre But Still Entertaining Zombie Flick24 October 2016

An extremely bizarre but still entertaining zombie flick. There are much better zombie movies on MB, so you may want to check them out first and look for this one on Youtube or some other free site.

Superhuman

Karma254

Grade

A+

Classic zombie comedy horror04 August 2012

Directed by Peter Jackson, this film is a must see. The acting is quirky (lots of the actors are extras in Lord of The Rings), camera work is amazing and the special effects are insane. This is a lot more clever than the usual zombie movie in that is incorporates laugh out loud comedy without... more

Lizzy

Karma1301080

Grade

C+

nothing speical17 March 2012

nothing speical

Mad About Movies

Karma1319520

Grade

C+

ok movie in its day21 February 2012

ok movie in its day

Lizzy

Karma1301080

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know09 June 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1319520

Grade

C+

thanks30 April 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma160136

Grade

C+

The scariest part about this movie...19 March 2010

is the graphic on the front of the DVD cover. Do you see what I mean?

type casting

Karma160136

Grade

C+

The scariest part about this movie...19 March 2010

is the graphic on the front of the DVD cover. Do you see what I mean?

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)

The Fellowship has been broken. Boromir is dead, Frodo Baggins and Samwise Gamgee have gone to Mordor alone to destroy the One...

Cast: Jørn Benzon ...
Download The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Buy The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

An ancient Ring thought lost for centuries has been found, and through a strange twist in fate has been given to a small Hobbit...

Cast: Philip Grieve ...
Download The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Buy The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

The Lovely Bones (2010)

A 14-year-old girl in suburban 1970's Pennsylvania is murdered by her neighbor. She tells the story from the place between...

Cast: Peter Jackson ...
Download The Lovely Bones
Buy The Lovely Bones

Black Sheep (2007)

Growing up on the family sheep farm was idyllic for smart, sensitive Harry Olfield, except for some knavish mischief from cocky...

Cast: Matthew Chamberlain ...
Download Black Sheep
Buy Black Sheep

District 9 (2009)

In 1982, a massive star ship bearing a bedraggled alien population, nicknamed "The Prawns," appeared over Johannesburg, South...

Cast: Mashabela Galane ...
Download District 9
Buy District 9

Bad Taste (1989)

Derek and his friends must investigate the missing people in a small village. Then they find out its human formed aliens that...

Cast: Dave Hamilton ...
Download Bad Taste
Buy Bad Taste

Braindead awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer