Brazil

Also Known As

1984½ ( UK ), 1984 and 1/2 ( UK ), Brasil ( Spain ), Brazil ( Poland / France / Greece / Serbia ), Brazil - tämän hetken tuolla puolen ( Finland ), Brazil - bortom nuet ( Finland ), Brazil - O Filme ( Brazil )

8.0

Brazil

Brazil movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Jonathan Pryce

Sam Lowry

Robert De Niro

Archibald 'Harry' Tuttle

Katherine Helmond

Mrs. Ida Lowry

Ian Holm

Mr. M. Kurtzmann

Storyline

Sam Lowry is a harried technocrat in a futuristic society that is needlessly convoluted and inefficient. He dreams of a life where he can fly away from technology and overpowering bureaucracy, and spend eternity with the woman of his dreams. While trying to rectify the wrongful arrest of one Harry Buttle, Lowry meets the woman he is always chasing in his dreams, Jill Layton. Meanwhile, the bureaucracy has fingered him responsible for a rash of terrorist bombings, and both Sam and Jill's lives are put in danger.


User opinions See all (12) Post comment!

rooster

Karma135070

Grade

C+

thx25 June 2016

for comments

ILuvMovies

Karma20616

Grade

A+

Brilliant movie26 March 2016

Quirky movie which has elements of fantasy, science fiction, Cold War spy games and the Art Deco world of the 1930s. Terry Gilliam as the Director has a fantastically creative mind. Well thought out and brilliantly executed.

goldstone

Karma3059

Grade

A+

absolutely brilliant05 July 2014

It is sucha good mixture of fun and seriousness, sarcasm and holy things, wonderful pictures and idiotic solutions, that I think everybody should see it who takes themselves too seriously, and those too, who want to have a good laugh with many things to think after.

I completely adore the... more

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.27 February 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

A+

thanks01 February 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

MovieBC

Karma75759

Grade

A+

Excellent Fantasy28 December 2011

Great fantasy movie - well worth downloading.

watzling

Karma11712

Grade

B+

1984 - big brother - V Vendetta08 July 2011

I liked it and can recommend it, futuristic surpressed society, man only work machines without much individualism. if you like good stories like big brother. or 1984 this one is a must. Poor men trieng to outbreak the strict rules. considering the time it was made in the 80s, it is an example of... more

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

good comedy drama03 June 2011

worth viewing.

See all reviews (12) >>

See also

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

An ancient Ring thought lost for centuries has been found, and through a strange twist in fate has been given to a small Hobbit...

Cast: Philip Grieve ...
Download The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Buy The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)

An adaptation of Hunter S. Thompson's novel of the same name. The film details a whacky search for the "American Dream", by...

Cast: Mark Harmon ...
Download Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Buy Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

Ronin (1998)

Ronin is the Japanese word used for Samurai without a master. In this case, the Ronin are outcast specialists of every kind,...

Director: John Frankenheimer   Cast: Robert De Niro ...
Download Ronin
Buy Ronin

Cars (2006)

While traveling to California for the dispute of the final race of the Piston Cup against The King and Chick Hicks, the famous...

Cast: Joe Ranft ...
Download Cars
Buy Cars

Twelve Monkeys (1995)

An unknown and lethal virus has wiped out five billion people in 1996. Only 1% of the population has survived by the year 2035,...

Director: Terry Gilliam   Cast: Joseph Melito ...
Download Twelve Monkeys
Buy Twelve Monkeys

The Good Shepherd (2006)

Laconic and self-contained, Edward Wilson heads CIA covert operations during the Bay of Pigs. The agency suspects that Castro...

Cast: Timothy Hutton ...
Download The Good Shepherd
Buy The Good Shepherd

The Godfather: Part II (1974)

The continuing saga of the Corleone crime family tells the story of a young Vito Corleone growing up in Sicily and in 1910s New...

Cast: Joe De Nicola ...
Download The Godfather: Part II
Buy The Godfather: Part II

The Mission (1986)

Jeremy Irons plays a Spanish Jesuit who goes into the South American wilderness to build a mission in the hope of converting...

Director: Roland Joffé   Cast: Robert De Niro ...
Download The Mission
Buy The Mission

Bad Boys II (2003)

Narcotics cops Mike Lowrey (Smith) and Marcus Bennett (Lawrence) head up a task force investigating the flow of ecstasy into...

Director: Michael Bay   Cast: Martin Lawrence ...
Download Bad Boys II
Buy Bad Boys II

The Fisher King (1991)

A madman carries out a massacre in a club, after hearing the popular DJ Jack Lucas. Dejected by remorse, the DJ strikes up a...

Director: Terry Gilliam   Cast: Jeff Bridges ...
Download The Fisher King
Buy The Fisher King

Brazil awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer