Caccia alla volpe

Also Known As

A Raposa Dourada ( Portugal ), After the Fox ( UK / USA ), Egymillió karátos ötlet ( Hungary ), Jagt den Fuchs ( Austria / West Germany ), Ketun hännillä ( Finland ), Ketun jäljillä ( Finland ), La chasse au renard ( France ), Le renard s'évade à 3 heures ( France ), Le renard s'évade à trois heures ( France ), O Fino da Vigarice ( Brazil ), Polowanie na lisa ( Poland ), Sevimli mahkûm ( Turkey ), Ta fast räven ( Sweden ), To roz lagoniko ( Greece ), Tras la pista del Zorro ( Spain ), Un fameux renard ( France ), W pogoni za lisem ( Poland )


Caccia alla volpe
  • 01 January 1966

  • Crime / Comedy

  • Italy

  • 103 min

  • 6.3

Caccia alla volpe movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Peter Sellers

Aldo Vanucci / Federico Fabrizi

Victor Mature

Tony Powell

Britt Ekland

Gina Vanucci aka "Gina Romantica"

Martin Balsam



Peter Sellers plays Aldo Vanucci (aka the Fox), one of the greatest criminals of the world, and master of disguise. After Aldo escapes from the Italian prison he was held in, he meets again with his friends, and plans to retrieve the "gold of Cairo" a large shipment of gold, that waits to be unloaded somewhere in Italy. Aldo devices the perfect plan. Posing as a famous director, he finds the ideal coastal village to unload the shipment, and persuades the entire population ... more

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.30 January 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie29 December 2011

Still no reviews on this movie





I havent seen it is it worth viewing?17 March 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




question11 February 2011

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Once Upon a Time in the West (1969)

Story of a young woman, Mrs. McBain, who moves from New Orleans to frontier Utah, on the very edge of the American West. She...

Director: Sergio Leone   Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download Once Upon a Time in the West
Buy Once Upon a Time in the West

Sink the Bismarck! (1960)

Chronicles the breakout of the Bismarck during the early days of World War Two. Seen both from the point of view of the many...

Cast: Esmond Knight ...
Download Sink the Bismarck!
Buy Sink the Bismarck!

Life Is Beautiful (1998)

It's 1939. The ebullient, playful Guido comes to town. He works as a waiter under the watchful eye of his uncle, an elegant man...

Cast: Amerigo Fontani ...
Download Life Is Beautiful
Buy Life Is Beautiful

Get Carter (1971)

A vicious London gangster, Jack Carter, travels to Newcastle for his brother's funeral. He begins to suspect that his brother's...

Director: Mike Hodges   Cast: Michael Caine ...
Download Get Carter
Buy Get Carter

The Count of Monte-Cristo (1975)

A TV adaptation of the classic Alexandre Dumas novel. Edmond Dantes is falsely accused by those jealous of his good fortune,...

Cast: Richard Chamberlain ...
Download The Count of Monte-Cristo
Buy The Count of Monte-Cristo

All the President's Men (1976)

In the run-up to the 1972 elections, Washington Post reporter Bob Woodward covers what seems to be a minor break-in at the...

Director: Alan J. Pakula   Cast: Dustin Hoffman ...
Download All the President's Men
Buy All the President's Men

The Day the Earth Caught Fire (1961)

Hysterical panic has engulfed the world after the United States and the Soviet Union simultaneously detonate nuclear devices...

Cast: Janet Munro ...
Download The Day the Earth Caught Fire
Buy The Day the Earth Caught Fire

The Heroes of Telemark (1965)

Set in German-occupied Norway, this is an embellished account of the remarkable efforts of the Norwegian resistance to sabotage...

Cast: Kirk Douglas ...
Download The Heroes of Telemark
Buy The Heroes of Telemark

Two Evil Eyes (1991)

"The Facts in the Case of Mr. Valdemar": The gold-digger Jessica Valdemar and her lover Dr. Robert Hoffman plot a scheme to...

Cast: Adrienne Barbeau ...
Download Two Evil Eyes
Buy Two Evil Eyes

Lord Jim (1965)

James Burke, after distinguishing himself as a midshipman in the British merchant marine, rapidly rises to the rank of...

Cast: Peter O'Toole ...
Download Lord Jim
Buy Lord Jim



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer