Calamity Jane

Also Known As

Ardida como Pimenta ( Brazil ), Bajkeverő Jane ( Hungary ), Calamity Jane ( Finland ), Diabruras de Jane ( Portugal ), Doris Day en el Oeste ( Spain ), I gynaika me to mastigio ( Greece ), La blonde du Far-West ( France ), La terreur blonde ( Belgium ), Non sparare baciami! ( Italy ), Schwere Colts in zarter Hand ( West Germany ), Silahsörler kraliçesi ( Turkey ), Tarkk'ampujatyttö ( Finland ), Västerns vilda dotter ( Sweden ), Vestens vildkat ( Denmark )


Calamity Jane

Calamity Jane movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Doris Day

Calamity Jane

Howard Keel

Wild Bill Hickok

Allyn Ann McLerie

Katie Brown

Philip Carey

Lieutenant Danny Gilmartin


Deadwood, Dakota Territory, is largely the abode of men, where Indian scout Calamity Jane is as hard-riding, boastful, and handy with a gun as any; quite an overpowering personality. But the army lieutenant she favors doesn't really appreciate her finer qualities. One of Jane's boasts brings her to Chicago to recruit an actress for the Golden Garter stage. Arrived, the lady in question appears (at first) to be a more feminine rival for the favors of Jane's male friends...including her friendly enemy Wild Bill Hickock.

User opinions Post comment!





great classic27 October 2015

Lots of fun and great music

Tuff Tofu




Please ... is this worth watching?23 March 2015

Thank you very much for you comments!

See also

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)

In 1850, in the Oregon Territory, the provincial farmer Adam Pontipee comes to the town to trade supplies and find a wife. When...

Director: Stanley Donen   Cast: Howard Keel ...
Download Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Buy Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born

The Eddy Duchin Story (1956)

Director: George Sidney   Cast: Tyrone Power ...
Download The Eddy Duchin Story
Buy The Eddy Duchin Story

Executive Suite (1954)

Avery Bullard, President of the Tredway Corporation has died. But he never named a clear successor, so the Board members must...

Director: Robert Wise   Cast: William Holden ...
Download Executive Suite
Buy Executive Suite

They Were Expendable (1945)

In the aftermath of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, the members of a PT boat squadron patrol Philippine waters and attack...

Director: John Ford   Cast: Robert Montgomery ...
Download They Were Expendable
Buy They Were Expendable

Some Like It Hot (1959)

When two Chicago musicians, Joe and Jerry, witness the the St. Valentine's Day massacre, they want to get out of town and get...

Cast: Dave Barry ...
Download Some Like It Hot
Buy Some Like It Hot

Jeremiah Johnson (1972)

During the mid-nineteenth century, Jeremiah Johnson, after a stint in the US Army, decides that he would prefer a life of...

Cast: Richard Angarola ...
Download Jeremiah Johnson
Buy Jeremiah Johnson

The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)

The story concentrates on the social re-adjustment of three World War II servicemen, each from a different station of society....

Cast: Marek Windheim ...
Download The Best Years of Our Lives
Buy The Best Years of Our Lives

Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America's Golden Girl (2012)

Special documenting Betty White's 90th birthday celebration in Los Angeles, CA.

Director: Gary Halvorson   Cast: Hugh Jackman ...
Download Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America's Golden Girl
Buy Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America's Golden Girl

To Catch a Thief (1955)

American expatriate John Robie living in high style on the Riviera is a retired cat burglar. He must find out who a copy cat is...

Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download To Catch a Thief
Buy To Catch a Thief

Calamity Jane awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer