Captain Corelli's Mandolin

Also Known As

Corelli'nin Mandolini ( Turkey )

5.9

Captain Corelli's Mandolin

Captain Corelli's Mandolin movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Penélope Cruz

Pelagia

John Hurt

Dr. Iannis

Christian Bale

Mandras

Irene Papas

Drosoula

Storyline

In 1941, Italy allies with Germany and ruthlessly conquers the much weaker country of Greece. On a remote Greek island, an Italian artillery garrison is established to maintain order. One Italian officer, Captain Corelli, adopts an attitude of mutual co-existence with the Greeks and engages in such activities as music festivals and courting the daughter of a local doctor. In 1943, however, after Italy surrenders to the Allies and changes sides in the war, Captain Corelli must defend the Greek island against a German invasion.


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

aandcbolt

Karma140811

Grade

A+

A +++++12 October 2016

Romantic powerful war tragedy, Great film!

Christine

Karma2280

Grade

A+

Captain Corelli's Mandolin29 December 2015

Captain Corelli's Mandolin is a must see. One of Nicholas Cage's best films in my opinion.
A beautiful romance set against the turmoils of WWII.

Christine

Karma2280

Grade

A+

Captain Corelli's Mandolin29 December 2015

Captain Corelli's Mandolin is a must see. One of Nicholas Cage's best films in my opinion.
A beautiful romance set against the turmoils of WWII.

Lizzy

Karma1347080

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.18 May 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

JT

Karma1366150

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie10 April 2012

Still no reviews on this movie

richie74

Karma300204

Grade

B+

please any info15 September 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

Lizzy

Karma1347080

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?02 August 2011

Is it worth viewing?

JT

Karma1366150

Grade

C+

question25 June 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)

Voldemort's power is growing stronger. He now has control over the Ministry of Magic and Hogwarts. Harry, Ron, and Hermione...

Cast: Emma Watson ...
Download Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Buy Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

The Passion of the Christ (2004)

A depiction of the last twelve hours in the life of Jesus of Nazareth, on the day of his crucifixion in Jerusalem. The story...

Cast: James Caviezel ...
Download The Passion of the Christ
Buy The Passion of the Christ

Season of the Witch (2011)

A 14th century Crusader returns to a homeland devastated by the Black Plague. A beleaguered church, deeming sorcery the culprit...

Director: Dominic Sena   Cast: Nicolas Cage ...
Download Season of the Witch
Buy Season of the Witch

Nine (2009)

Famed Italian director Guido Contini is ten days away from the start of principal filming of his latest movie, ambitiously...

Director: Rob Marshall  
Download Nine
Buy Nine

The Fighter (2010)

The Fighter is a drama about boxer "Irish" Micky Ward's unlikely road to the world light welterweight title. His Rocky-like...

Cast: Christian Alvarado ...
Download The Fighter
Buy The Fighter

Under the Tuscan Sun (2003)

After Frances's seemingly happy San Francisco marriage ends abruptly, she goes into a funk. Urged by her friends to move on,...

Cast: Diane Lane ...
Download Under the Tuscan Sun
Buy Under the Tuscan Sun

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)

During the Cold War, Soviet agents watch Professor Henry Jones when a young man brings him a coded message from an aged,...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Emmanuel Todorov ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Buy Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Valley Girl (1983)

Julie Richman is a sweet-natured, if shallow, Valley Girl. After breaking up with her jerk boyfriend Tommy, she is at her...

Director: Martha Coolidge   Cast: Wayne Crawford ...
Download Valley Girl
Buy Valley Girl

Outlander (2009)

In 709 AD, in the Iron Age, a spacecraft crashes in the Viking kingdom of Herot, Norway, and the pilot Kainan survives. He...

Cast: Scott Owen ...
Download Outlander
Buy Outlander

TRON: Legacy (2010)

Sam Flynn, the tech-savvy 27-year-old son of Kevin Flynn, looks into his father's disappearance and finds himself pulled into...

Director: Joseph Kosinski   Cast: Steven Lisberger ...
Download TRON: Legacy
Buy TRON: Legacy

Captain Corelli's Mandolin awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer