Career Opportunities

Also Known As

Destinos opuestos ( Spain )

5.8

Career Opportunities

Career Opportunities movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Frank Whaley

Jim Dodge

Jennifer Connelly

Josie McClellan

Dermot Mulroney

Nestor Pyle

Kieran Mulroney

Gil Kinney

Storyline

Josie, the daughter of the town's wealthiest businessman, faces problems at home and wishes to leave home, but is disorientated. Her decision is finalized after she falls asleep in a Target dressing room, and awakes to find that she is locked in the store overnight with the janitor, Jim, the town "no hoper" and liar. A decision to go to L.A. is established, but first they must get through the night. A relationship develops, only to be interrupted by a break in by two petty criminals.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Movie Berry

12April 2010

«Career Opportunities» is a 1991 comedy. Jim Dodge (Frank Whaley) can't keep a job. His latest is as a night janitor at a local store, where Dodge spends his time blasting stereos and binging on junk food ... until he realizes he's not alone. Josie McClellan (Jennifer Connelly), the rich girl who wouldn't look at Dodge in high school, has hidden in the store to get her father's attention. Now she joins the party, and the two have a blast – until a couple of thieves show up. «Career Opportunities» directed by Bryan Gordon. You can download «Career Opportunities» right here!

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.14 March 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie18 February 2012

Still no reviews on this movie

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

please any info13 August 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?05 June 2011

Is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

question27 April 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)

Ferris is a street-wise kid who knows all the tricks. Today he decides to take the day off school. When Ferris takes the day...

Cast: Matthew Broderick ...
Download Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Buy Ferris Bueller's Day Off

The Invention of Lying (2009)

It's a world where everyone tells the truth - and just about anything they're thinking. Mark Bellison is a screenwriter, about...

Cast: Alison Quinn ...
Download The Invention of Lying
Buy The Invention of Lying

Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)

Kevin McCallister is back. But this time he's in New York City with enough cash and credit cards to turn the Big Apple into his...

Cast: Jedidiah Cohen ...
Download Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
Buy Home Alone 2: Lost in New York

Dark City (1998)

John Murdoch awakens alone in a strange hotel to find that he has lost his memory and is wanted for a series of brutal and...

Cast: Melissa George ...
Download Dark City
Buy Dark City

Extract (2009)

Joel, the owner of an extract manufacturing plant, constantly finds himself in precarious situations that steadily worsen by...

Cast: Mike Judge ...
Download Extract
Buy Extract

The Doors (1991)

Oliver Stone's homage to 60's rock group The Doors also doubles as a biography of the group's late singer, the "Electric Poet"...

Cast: Kathleen Quinlan ...
Download The Doors
Buy The Doors

O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)

Loosely based on Homer's "Odyssey," the movie deals with the picaresque adventures of Ulysses Everett McGill and his companions...

Cast: Robert Hamlett ...
Download O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Buy O Brother, Where Art Thou?

9 (2009)

After an apocalyptic war between human and machines, the world is completely destroyed and without human life. The burlap doll...

Cast: Christopher Plummer ...
Download 9
Buy 9

Point of No Return (1993)

A gang of armed drug-addicts break into a chemist shop to try and steal drugs to fuel their habit. However, the police arrive...

Cast: Bridget Fonda ...
Download Point of No Return
Buy Point of No Return

Transporter 2 (2005)

Frank Martin is the best in the business. The ex-Special Forces operative hires himself out as a mercenary "transporter" who...

Cast: François Berléand ...
Download Transporter 2
Buy Transporter 2

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer