Cashback

Also Known As

Belleza invaluable ( Mexico ), Bem-Vindo ao Turno da Noite ( Portugal ), Cashback ( Germany / Greece / USA ), Despertando al deseo ( Argentina ), Frozen Time ( Japan ), Zamana güzellik Kat ( Turkey )

7.5

Cashback

Cashback movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Sean Biggerstaff

Ben Willis

Emilia Fox

Sharon Pintey

Shaun Evans

Sean Higgins

Michelle Ryan

Suzy

Storyline

When art student Ben Willis dumps his girlfriend Suzy, he develops insomnia after finding out how quickly she moved on. To pass the long hours of the night, he starts working the late night shift at the local supermarket. There he meets a colorful cast of characters, all of whom have their own 'art' in dealing with the boredom of an eight-hour-shift. Ben's art is that he imagines himself stopping time. This way, he can appreciate the artistic beauty of the frozen world ... more


User opinions See all (7) Post comment!

Movie Berry

11August 2009

“Cashback” is the name of two films directed by Sean Ellis: a 2004 short film and a 2006 feature film. Both were produced by Lene Bausager, starring Sean Biggerstaff, Michelle Ryan and Emilia Fox. The feature was released by Gaumont in late 2006.Left Turn Films produced both films. When art student Ben Willis is dumped by his girlfriend Suzy, he develops insomnia. To pass the long hours of the night, he starts working the late night shift at the local supermarket. There he meets a colorful cast of characters, all of whom have their own 'art' in dealing with the boredom of an eight-hour-shift. Ben's art is that he imagines himself stopping time. The feature film incorporates virtually the entire short film which focused on the fantasy elements seen in the feature. This includes the sequence in the supermarket where Ben imagines he has frozen patrons at the store, walks around them and draws them. The “Cashback” film won 14 awards at international film festivals and was nominated for the 2006 Academy Award for Live Action Short Film. You can download “Cashback” from our site!

RS

Karma20320

Grade

B+

Worth Checking Out22 April 2016

A movie about every adolescent boy's dream of being able to freeze time and ... Pretty funny concept. Worth a download and a weekend viewing.

Karma69354

Grade

C+

Anyone know about the film quality? My preview is not working.08 July 2013

Anyone know about the film quality? My preview is not working.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

This movie Cashback is worth checking out16 August 2012

This movie Cashback is worth checking out

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Thanks27 June 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

This is a IMDB page Review02 March 2012

IMDB Review:


Literally built around the short film of the same name which screened at festivals in 2004, writer-producer Sean Ellis did something ingenious. Rather than take his 20 minute piece and expand it to fill 90 minutes, he created a new Act One and Act Three to mastermind a... more

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.29 September 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

please any info25 July 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

The Dark Knight (2009)

Batman raises the stakes in his war on crime. With the help of Lieutenant Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman...

Cast: Rory Plante ...
Download The Dark Knight
Buy The Dark Knight

2001: A Space Travesty (2002)

Leslie Nielsen once again plays a bumbling detective in the vein of the 'Naked Gun' movies, but this time as Marshall Richard...

Cast: Michel Perron ...
Download 2001: A Space Travesty
Buy 2001: A Space Travesty

Dorian Gray (2010)

A naïve young man. A lovelorn artist. A corruptible Lord. A deal with the Devil. It all paints a dark picture of a Victorian...

Cast: Jo Woodcock ...
Download Dorian Gray
Buy Dorian Gray

Far and Away (1992)

A young man (Cruise) leaves Ireland with his landlord's daughter (Kidman) after some trouble with her father, and they dream of...

Cast: Wayne Grace ...
Download Far and Away
Buy Far and Away

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)

On the day that Hurricane Katrina hits New Orleans, elderly Daisy Williams (nee Fuller) is on her deathbed in a New Orleans...

Cast: Jay Oliver ...
Download The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Buy The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Dead Man (1995)

Dead Man is the story of a young man's journey, both physically and spiritually, into very unfamiliar terrain. William Blake...

Cast: Johnny Depp ...
Download Dead Man
Buy Dead Man

Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)

Alice awakens from a terrible sleep to find her worst fears realized--the bloodthirsty Undead, which she and the...

Cast: Alexander Witt ...
Download Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Buy Resident Evil: Apocalypse

That Beautiful Somewhere (2007)

A weathered detective teams up with a young female archaeologist to unravel the mysterious death of a 'bog body' found in a...

Cast: Jeremy Cormier ...
Download That Beautiful Somewhere
Buy That Beautiful Somewhere

Doghouse (2009)

Vince is handling his divorce badly. He's depressed. Gone to pieces. But his mates aren't giving up on him. Struggling with...

Cast: Danny Dyer ...
Download Doghouse
Buy Doghouse

In the Loop (2009)

The US President and UK Prime Minister fancy a war. But not everyone agrees that war is a good thing. The US General Miller...


Download In the Loop
Buy In the Loop

Cashback awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer