Cast a Giant Shadow

Also Known As

Combattenti della notte ( Italy ), Der Schatten des Giganten ( Austria / West Germany ), Devlerin gölgesinde ( Turkey ), Evasive Peace ( Australia ), Jättiläisen varjo ( Finland ), Kast en lang skygge ( Norway ), L'ombre d'un géant ( France ), La sombra de un gigante ( Spain ), Skuggan av en jätte ( Sweden ), Skyggen af en gigant ( Denmark ), Ta 4 liontaria tis erimou ( Greece ), The Evasive Peace ( Australia )

6.3

Cast a Giant Shadow

Cast a Giant Shadow movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Kirk Douglas

Col. David 'Mickey' Marcus

Senta Berger

Magda Simon

Angie Dickinson

Emma Marcus

James Donald

Maj. Safir

Storyline

An American Army officer is recruited by the yet to exist Israel to help them form an army. He is disturbed by this sudden appeal to his jewish roots. Each of Israel's Arab neighbors has vowed to invade the poorly prepared country as soon as partition is granted. He is made commander of the Israeli forces just before the war begins.


User opinions See all (7) Post comment!

rooster

Karma132728

Grade

C+

thx24 September 2016

for comments and shout out to Tuffy and Lizzy.

RS

Karma20310

Grade

A+

Another Good Historical Drama With An All Star Cast24 September 2016

Another good historical drama with an all star cast - Kirk Douglas, Angie Dickinson, John Wayne, Frank Sinatra, Yul Brynner, etc. An interesting and entertaining movie about the early post World War II formation of the Israeli nation. If you like older war/historical dramas, then this one is... more

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

B+

Thanks for that comment good to know.30 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

thanks29 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

craneman89

Karma11139

Grade

B+

War Movie15 April 2011

Pretty Good if you like old war movies, which I do. I dont remember ever seeing this one growing up so it was like a brand new movie to me. I really enjoyed watching it.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?17 March 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

question11 February 2011

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

King of California (2007)

A fresh-out-of-the-mental institution father and his emancipated teenage daughter venture together on a quest for an ancient...

Cast: Michael Douglas ...
Download King of California
Buy King of California

I'll See You in My Dreams (1951)

Songwriter Gus Kahn gets the Hollywood treatment. The film chronicles his success and decline, with his wife Grace sticking by...

Cast: Doris Day ...
Download I'll See You in My Dreams
Buy I'll See You in My Dreams

Capitalism: A Love Story (2009)

On the 20-year anniversary of his groundbreaking masterpiece

Cast: Michael Moore ...
Download Capitalism: A Love Story
Buy Capitalism: A Love Story

Screamers: The Hunting (2009)

A group of humans arrive on Sirius 6-B to investigate an SOS signal sent out from the planet, which has been supposedly...

Director: Sheldon Wilson   Cast: Gina Holden ...
Download Screamers: The Hunting
Buy Screamers: The Hunting

Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (2009)

High profile lawyer, Martin Hunter has an impeccable record putting criminals behind bars and is a shoo-in for governor in the...

Cast: Michael Douglas ...
Download Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
Buy Beyond a Reasonable Doubt

Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009)

Connor Mead, a successful fashion photographer and a Lothario keen on casual sex, goes to his younger brother's wedding to...

Cast: Matthew McConaughey ...
Download Ghosts of Girlfriends Past
Buy Ghosts of Girlfriends Past

All About Eve (1950)

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Cast: Marilyn Monroe ...
Download All About Eve
Buy All About Eve

Cahill U.S. Marshal (1973)

J.D. Cahill is the toughest U.S. Marshal they've got, just the sound of his name makes bad guys stop in their tracks, so when...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Cahill U.S. Marshal
Buy Cahill U.S. Marshal

To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)

Based on Harper Lee's Pulitzer Prize winning book of 1960. Atticus Finch is a lawyer in a racially divided Alabama town in the...

Director: Robert Mulligan   Cast: Gregory Peck ...
Download To Kill a Mockingbird
Buy To Kill a Mockingbird

Pretty Maids All in a Row (1971)

There's murder at a California high school, where female students are being targeted by an unknown serial killer, a married...

Director: Roger Vadim   Cast: Rock Hudson ...
Download Pretty Maids All in a Row
Buy Pretty Maids All in a Row

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer