Cheaper by the Dozen

Also Known As

À Dúzia é Mais Barato ( Portugal ), Dertien in het dozijn ( Belgium ), Det er mængden der gør det ( Denmark ), Dodici lo chiamano papà ( Italy ), Dusinet fullt ( Norway ), Dussinet fullt ( Sweden ), Dussinvis med rabatt ( Finland ), Im Dutzend billiger ( Austria / West Germany ), Mia douzina paidia apo nylon ( Greece ), Papai Batuta ( Brazil ), Trece por docena ( Spain ), Treize à la douzaine ( Belgium / France ), Tusinoittain halvemmalla ( Finland )

6.9

Cheaper by the Dozen

Cheaper by the Dozen movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Clifton Webb

Frank Bunker Gilbreth

Jeanne Crain

Ann Gilbreth

Myrna Loy

Mrs. Lillian Gilbreth

Betty Lynn

Deborah Lancaster

Storyline

"Cheaper By the Dozen", based on the real-life story of the Gilbreth family, follows them from Providence, Rhode Island, to Montclair, New Jersey, and details the amusing anecdotes found in large families. Frank Gilbreth, Sr., was a pioneer in the field of motion study, and often used his family as guinea pigs (with amusing and sometimes embarrassing results). He resisted popular culture,railing against his daughters' desires for bobbed hair and comsmetics.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.12 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

A+

Thanks06 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment04 September 2011

gives us info about the movie

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

A+

The Original02 September 2011

It doesn't matter how many times they remake this movie, I don't think they will ever be able to match the magic that it has. It's an oldie, but a goodie!

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Cheaper by the Dozen (2003)

The Bakers, a family of 12, move from small-town Illinois to the big city after Tom Baker gets his dream job to coach his alma...

Director: Shawn Levy   Cast: Steve Martin ...
Download Cheaper by the Dozen
Buy Cheaper by the Dozen

All About Eve (1950)

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Cast: Marilyn Monroe ...
Download All About Eve
Buy All About Eve

Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952)

Wealthy Samuel Fulton is getting older and has no family of his own. He decides to leave his estate to the family of his first...

Cast: William Fawcett ...
Download Has Anybody Seen My Gal
Buy Has Anybody Seen My Gal

All Mine to Give (1957)

This is a story based on fact that follows a husband and wife who emigrate from Scotland to Wisconsin in the 1850's. They work...

Director: Allen Reisner   Cast: Glynis Johns ...
Download All Mine to Give
Buy All Mine to Give

The Quiet Man (1952)

Sean Thornton has returned from America to reclaim his homestead and escape his past. Sean's eye is caught by Mary Kate...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download The Quiet Man
Buy The Quiet Man

An Affair to Remember (1957)

Handsome playboy Nicky Ferrante and beautiful night club singer Terry McKay have a romance while on a cruise from Europe to New...

Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download An Affair to Remember
Buy An Affair to Remember

Complicated Women (2003)

Jane Fonda narrates the story of the years between the ascent of talkies until late in 1934, when the Hays Office cracked down...

Cast: Jane Fonda ...
Download Complicated Women
Buy Complicated Women

Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood (2008)

This documentary looks at how the social, financial and moral forces all helped shape one of the most intriguing periods in...

Cast: Valerie Spencer ...
Download Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood
Buy Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood

The Three Faces of Eve (1957)

Eve White is a quiet, mousy, unassuming wife and mother who keeps suffering from headaches and occasional black outs....

Cast: Joanne Woodward ...
Download The Three Faces of Eve
Buy The Three Faces of Eve

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer