Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story

Also Known As

Color Me Kubrick ( USA )


Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story

Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Tom Allen


Scott Baker


Nick Barber


Angus Barnett



In London in the 1990s, a balding alcoholic with an unsteady American accent introduces himself in pubs and other social settings as Stanley Kubrick. Drinks and meals are suddenly on the house or paid for by an admiring person, usually a man, whose costumes, band, acting abilities or what have you, Stanley finds fascinating. He's actually Alan Conway (1934-1998): we watch him parlay a self-confident manner and a small amount of movie knowledge into a persona whom others ... more

User opinions Post comment!

Movie Berry

22October 2009

"Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story" is a 2005 comedy drama. Based on a true story, this outlandish comedy stars John Malkovich as Alan Conway, a second-rate con man who successfully passed himself off as legendary director Stanley Kubrick in the late 1990s. Kubrick, a known recluse, was a perfect target for Conway, who used his persona to find fame and fortune. Directed by Brian W. Cook, this verite-style indie satirizes the allure of celebrity in the modern age. "Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story" directed by Brian W. Cook. Download "Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story" from our site!





Is it worth viewing?.01 August 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies




Question04 August 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See also

The Fourth Kind (2009)

In 1972, a scale of measurement was established for alien encounters. When a UFO is sighted, it is called an encounter of the...

Cast: Olatunde Osunsanmi ...
Download The Fourth Kind
Buy The Fourth Kind

The Color Purple (1985)

This film follows the life of Celie, a young black girl growing up in the early 1900's. The first time we see Celie, she is 14...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Danny Glover ...
Download The Color Purple
Buy The Color Purple

Goldfinger (1994)

Bond is back and his next mission takes him to Fort Knox, where Auric Goldfinger and his henchman are planning to raid Fort...

Cast: William Hurndell ...
Download Goldfinger
Buy Goldfinger

Barry Lyndon (1975)

In the Eighteenth Century, in a small village in Ireland, Redmond Barry is a young farm boy in love with his cousin Nora Brady....

Cast: Frank Middlemass ...
Download Barry Lyndon
Buy Barry Lyndon

The Little Mermaid (1989)

Loosely based upon the story by Hans Christian Andersen. Ariel, youngest daughter of King Triton, is dissatisfied with life in...

Cast: Rene Auberjonois ...
Download The Little Mermaid
Buy The Little Mermaid

The Bank Job (2008)

Business is slow for Terry Leather, a London car dealer, married with children. He's an artful dodger, so Martine, a former...

Director: Roger Donaldson   Cast: Jason Statham ...
Download The Bank Job
Buy The Bank Job

In the Loop (2009)

The US President and UK Prime Minister fancy a war. But not everyone agrees that war is a good thing. The US General Miller...

Download In the Loop
Buy In the Loop

Creation (2009)

What happens when a world-renowned scientist, crushed by the loss of his eldest daughter, formulates a theory in conflict with...

Director: Jon Amiel   Cast: Jennifer Connelly ...
Download Creation
Buy Creation

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

This swash-buckling tale follows the quest of Captain Jack Sparrow, a savvy pirate, and Will Turner, a resourceful blacksmith,...

Director: Gore Verbinski   Cast: Jonathan Pryce ...
Download Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Buy Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer