Creation

Also Known As

Annie's Box ( International ), Dimiourgia ( Greece ), Nature ( International ), Origin ( USA ), Untitled Charles Darwin Project ( USA )

Creation

Creation movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Jennifer Connelly

Emma Darwin

Paul Bettany

Charles Darwin

Jeremy Northam

Reverend Innes

Toby Jones

Thomas Huxley

Storyline

What happens when a world-renowned scientist, crushed by the loss of his eldest daughter, formulates a theory in conflict with religious dogma? This is the story of Charles Darwin and his master-work "The Origin of Species". It tells of a global revolution played out the confines of a small English village; a passionate marriage torn apart by the most dangerous idea in history; and a theory saved from extinction by the logic of a child.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Movie Berry

29March 2010

«Creation» is a 2009 drama. Paul Bettany stars as Charles Darwin in this BBC biographical drama that captures the legendary scientist in a period of intense mourning – and expansive intellectual discovery – following the untimely death of his young daughter, Annie. As Darwin dares to question the existence of God, he pens his groundbreaking tome, On the Origin of Species – much to the chagrin of his highly religious wife, Emma (Jennifer Connelly). «Creation» directed by Jon Amiel. Hurry up to download «Creation»!

007

Karma9647

Grade

A+

Wonderful Biography02 May 2012

Creation is wonderfully mounted, the picture successfully dramatises key moments in Darwin's life such as his first encounter with London Zoo's charismatic orangutan Jennie. And while we share the Darwins' agonies, writer John Collee intelligently uses supporting characters Thomas Huxley (Toby... more

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

Creation27 June 2011

This one means well, a kiss-of-death review if there ever was one. Paul Bettany takes an earnest shot at playing Charles Darwin, a 19th-century man obsessed with monkeys, the origin of the species, the death of his favorite daughter and the disapproval of his religious wife (Jennifer Connelly).... more

MovieBC

Karma75224

Grade

C+

Plot fails to evolve27 February 2011

Rather disapppointing amd muddled movie about Charles Darwin. Doesn\\\'t deal with his hugely controversial (at the time) theories so much as the untimely loss of his daughter. The fine cast fails to sparkle.

type casting

Karma160136

Grade

A+

Paul Bettany is genius in all roles19 February 2010

I don't know how he does it but I've grown to have terrific respect for this actor in everything he does. And he does a lot these days! He has played everything from a tennis champion to a fallen angel and equally well. Seems like I didn't really notice him much before MASTER AND COMMANDER but... more

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)

Forced to spend his summer holidays with his muggle relations, Harry Potter gets a real shock when he gets a surprise visitor:...

Director: Chris Columbus   Cast: Daniel Radcliffe ...
Download Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Buy Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

A Beautiful Mind (2001)

From the heights of notoriety to the depths of depravity, John Forbes Nash, Jr. experienced it all. A mathematical genius, he...

Cast: Tracey Toomey ...
Download A Beautiful Mind
Buy A Beautiful Mind

Legion (2010)

An out-of-the-way diner becomes the unlikely battleground for the survival of the human race. When God loses faith in...

Cast: Paul Bettany ...
Download Legion
Buy Legion

Small Island (2009)

Part Two, contains SPOILER REVEALING ENDING. Gilbert, disillusioned that the country he fought for is now so unwelcoming, gets...

Director: John Alexander   Cast: Naomie Harris ...
Download Small Island
Buy Small Island

Labyrinth (1986)

Young Sarah (Jennifer Connelly) is left home alone by her parents and she has to babysit her little brother Toby. But the baby...

Cast: David Bowie ...
Download Labyrinth
Buy Labyrinth

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

In April 1805 during the Napoleonic Wars, H.M.S. Surprise, a British frigate, is under the command of Captain Jack Aubrey....

Cast: Robert Pugh ...
Download Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Buy Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

The Golden Compass (2007)

It was no ordinary life for a young girl: living among scholars in the hallowed halls of Jordan College and tearing...

Cast: Nicole Kidman ...
Download The Golden Compass
Buy The Golden Compass

Inkheart (2009)

Mo has the special talent to bring characters out of books. One night he brings out three characters from Inkheart, a story set...

Cast: Mirabel O'Keefe ...
Download Inkheart
Buy Inkheart

Dark City (1998)

John Murdoch awakens alone in a strange hotel to find that he has lost his memory and is wanted for a series of brutal and...

Cast: Melissa George ...
Download Dark City
Buy Dark City

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer