Critical Condition

Also Known As

Alkalom szüli az orvost ( Hungary ), Cuidados Intensivos ( Portugal ), Estado crítico ( Spain ), Kaos på akuten ( Sweden ), Nebuni de legat ( Romania ), Prognosi riservata ( Italy ), Stan krytyczny ( Poland ), Toubib malgré lui ( France ), Válságos állapot ( Hungary ), Wow! Mikä pako! ( Finland )


Critical Condition
  • Michael Apted

  • 16 January 1987

  • Comedy

  • USA

  • 100 min

  • 4.5

Critical Condition movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Richard Pryor

Eddie Lenahan, Dr. Kevin Slattery

Rachel Ticotin

Rachel Atwood

Rubén Blades


Maria Cardinale


Eddie is a con artist. But this time he's framed and comes before a judge. By claiming insanity, he hopes to get off the hook. He manages end up in a hospital for a mental examination. That night, a storm breaks out over New York, and the electricity to the hospital is broken. In the ensuing chaos that follows, Eddie is taken for a doctor. Suddenly he is in charge of a whole hospital!

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.03 March 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie05 February 2012

Still no reviews on this movie





Is it worth viewing?11 May 2011

Is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




question08 April 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Valentine's Day (2010)

More than a dozen Angelenos navigate Valentine's Day from early morning until midnight. Three couples awake together, but each...

Cast: Garry Marshall ...
Download Valentine's Day
Buy Valentine's Day

Knight and Day (2010)

June Havens finds her everyday life tangled with that of a secret agent who has realized he isn't supposed to survive his...

Cast: Ronn Surels ...
Download Knight and Day
Buy Knight and Day

Cry-Baby (1990)

"Drape" (or Greaser) Wade Walker, also known as Cry-Baby for his ability to shed a single tear, falls head over heels for...

Cast: Johnny Depp ...
Download Cry-Baby
Buy Cry-Baby

Barton Fink (1991)

In 1941, New York intellectual playwright Barton Fink comes to Hollywood to write a Wallace Beery wrestling picture. Staying in...

Cast: John Turturro ...
Download Barton Fink
Buy Barton Fink

The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Andy Dufresne is a young and successful banker whose life changes drastically when he is convicted and sentenced to life...

Cast: Tim Robbins ...
Download The Shawshank Redemption
Buy The Shawshank Redemption

St. Elmo's Fire (1985)

A Group of friends, just out of college, struggle with adulthood. Their main problem is that they're all self-centered and...

Cast: Emilio Estevez ...
Download St. Elmo's Fire
Buy St. Elmo's Fire

Liar Liar (1997)

Fletcher Reed a fast talking attorney, habitual liar, and divorced father is an incredibly successful lawyer who has built his...

Director: Tom Shadyac   Cast: Jim Carrey ...
Download Liar Liar
Buy Liar Liar

The Tragedy of Macbeth (1971)

Roman Polanski's version of Shakespeare's tragedy about a Scottish lord who murders the king and ascends the throne. His wife...

Cast: Barbara Ann Grimes ...
Download The Tragedy of Macbeth
Buy The Tragedy of Macbeth

Brighton Beach Memoirs (1986)

Eugene, a young teenage Jewish boy, recalls his memoirs of his time as an adolescent youth. He lives with his parents, his...

Cast: Jonathan Silverman ...
Download Brighton Beach Memoirs
Buy Brighton Beach Memoirs

Edmond (2005)

A man in a suit at a Manhattan firm leaves work on Friday; he looks unhappy. He stops at a fortune teller's for a Tarot...

Cast: Michael Calder ...
Download Edmond
Buy Edmond



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer