Also Known As

Drága papa ( Hungary ), Isä ( Finland ), Meu Pai ( Portugal ), Meu Pai, uma Lição de Vida ( Brazil ), Mi padre ( Spain ), Mi viejo ( Argentina ), Min far ( Denmark ), Mon père ( Canada / France ), O babas mou ki ego ( Greece ), Papà ( Italy ), Tata ( Poland )



Dad movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Jack Lemmon

Jake Tremont

Ted Danson

John Tremont

Olympia Dukakis

Bette Tremont

Kathy Baker



A busy, "always-on-the-run" executive learns during a meeting that his mother may be dying and rushes home to her side. He ends up being his father's caretaker and becomes closer to him than ever before. In the process, he teaches his father to be more independent which causes problems with the man's wife. Estranged from his own son, the executive comes to realize what has been missing in his own life.

User opinions Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Another ...05 December 2013

Legendary great and wonderful Jack Lemon movie!





Is it worth viewing?.08 March 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies




question12 February 2012

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See also

The Last Godfather (2011)

Young-goo (Hyung-rae Sim) the son of mafia boss Don Carini (Harvey Keitel), is too foolish to be part of the mafia elite. One...

Cast: Tom Brangle ...
Download The Last Godfather
Buy The Last Godfather

Horrible Bosses (2011)

Nick hates his boss, mostly because he's expected to work from before sunrise to after sunset and his boss, Mr. Harken, calls...

Cast: John Francis Daley ...
Download Horrible Bosses
Buy Horrible Bosses

13 Going on 30 (2004)

After total humiliation at her thirteenth birthday party, Jenna Rink wants to just hide until she's thirty. Thanks to some...

Director: Gary Winick   Cast: Jennifer Garner ...
Download 13 Going on 30
Buy 13 Going on 30

Shopgirl (2005)

The story follows Mirabelle, a disenchanted salesgirl and aspiring artist who sells gloves and accessories at a department...

Director: Anand Tucker   Cast: Steve Martin ...
Download Shopgirl
Buy Shopgirl

House of Games (1987)

A famous psychologist, Margaret Ford, decides to try to help one of her patients get out of a gambling debt. She visits the bar...

Cast: Lindsay Crouse ...
Download House of Games
Buy House of Games

A Time to Kill (1996)

In Canton, Mississippi, 10-year-old Tonya Hailey is viciously brutalized by two white racist rednecks -- James Louis "Pete"...

Cast: Matthew McConaughey ...
Download A Time to Kill
Buy A Time to Kill

The Life of David Gale (2003)

Dr. David Gale, an advocate of eliminating the death penalty, is falsely accused of rape and murder. Once convicted, he ends up...

Director: Alan Parker   Cast: Kate Winslet ...
Download The Life of David Gale
Buy The Life of David Gale

Born to Be Wild (1995)

Rick Heller is a juvenile delinquent who keeps getting himself into trouble. To keep him out of trouble his mother puts him to...

Director: John Gray   Cast: Wil Horneff ...
Download Born to Be Wild
Buy Born to Be Wild

A Bug's Life (1998)

Every year, a bunch of grasshoppers come to the anthill and eat what the ants have gathered for them. The "offering", as the...

Cast: Dave Foley ...
Download A Bug's Life
Buy A Bug's Life

Peep World (2011)

On the day of their Father's 70th birthday party, four siblings come to terms with the publication of a novel written by the...

Director: Barry W. Blaustein   Cast: Michael C. Hall ...
Download Peep World
Buy Peep World

Dad awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer