Also Known As

En farlig kvinde ( Denmark ), Erotetut sydämet ( Finland ), Gefährliche Liebe ( Austria ), Hard Luck Dame ( USA ), L'intruse ( France ), Mia epikindyni gynaika ( Greece ), Paura d'amare ( Italy ), Peligrosa ( Spain ), Tillbaka till livet ( Sweden )



Dangerous movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Bette Davis

Joyce Heath

Franchot Tone

Don Bellows

Margaret Lindsay

Gail Armitage

Alison Skipworth

Mrs. Williams


Dan Bellows finds former stage star Joyce Heath a penniless drunk and takes her to his Connecticut home for rehabilitation. Unaware that she is married to Gordon, he asks his fiancée Gail to free him and offers to sponsor Joyce in a play. When Gordon refuses to give Joyce a divorce, she runs the car into a tree crippling him for life. Joyce urges Dan return to Gail, opens her play, and begs Gordon for forgiveness.

User opinions See all (5) Post comment!





Thanks for that comment good to know.15 December 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




thanks16 November 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting




Betty Davis is captivating17 February 2011

It would be a shame to lose this show. Each show is smart, entertaining, and funny. Kudos to the creators for tackling subjects that network like "The War at Home" can't touch. I loved this film and I am not a huge fan of this star.





I havent seen it is it worth viewing?13 January 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




question28 July 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Satan Met a Lady (1936)

Sardonic detective Shane, thrown out of one town for bringing trouble, heads for home and his ex-partner's detective agency....

Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download Satan Met a Lady
Buy Satan Met a Lady

Marked Woman (1947)

In this roman-a-clef for the infamous Lucky Luciano Trial, Mary Dwight and four roommates work as hostesses at the Club Intime,...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Marked Woman
Buy Marked Woman

Confession (1937)

The film is about a young music Warsaw student, Lisa Koslov (Bryan) who is saying goodbye to her mother at the train station....

Cast: Kay Francis ...
Download Confession
Buy Confession

The Kid from Brooklyn (1946)

Shy milkman Burleigh Sullivan accidentally knocks out drunken Speed McFarlane, a champion boxer who was flirting with...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod  
Download The Kid from Brooklyn
Buy The Kid from Brooklyn

Hold That Ghost (1941)

Two bumbling service station attendants are left as the sole beneficiaries in a gangster's will. Their trip to claim their...

Cast: Bud Abbott ...
Download Hold That Ghost
Buy Hold That Ghost

Conflict (1945)

Richard Mason is slightly injured in a car accident but pretends greater hurt so that he cannot accompany his wife Kathryn on a...

Director: Curtis Bernhardt   Cast: Humphrey Bogart ...
Download Conflict
Buy Conflict

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

The Egg and I (1947)

On their wedding night Bob informs his new bride Betty that he has bought a chicken farm. An abandoned chicken farm, to be...

Cast: Claudette Colbert ...
Download The Egg and I
Buy The Egg and I

Once Upon a Time (1944)

Smalltime crookster and showman Jerry Flynn is desperately searching for a new act to promote in order to save him from ruin....

Director: Alexander Hall  
Download Once Upon a Time
Buy Once Upon a Time

The Great Lie (1941)

Sandra and Pete elope but their marriage is invalid since she's not yet divorced. Sandra is, however, pregnant by Pete. Pete...

Cast: Edmund Mortimer ...
Download The Great Lie
Buy The Great Lie

Dangerous awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer