Day One

Also Known As

Day One - tuhon alku ( Finland ), Die Bombe ( West Germany ), Dzien pierwszy ( Poland ), Hiroshima ( UK ), Os Senhores do Holocausto ( Brazil )

7.5

Day One

Day One movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Brian Dennehy

Gen. Leslie Groves

David Strathairn

J. Robert Oppenheimer

Michael Tucker

Leo Szilard

Hume Cronyn

James F. Byrnes

Storyline

Hungarian physicist Leo Szilard leaves Europe, eventually arriving in the United States. With the help of Einstein, he persuades the government to build an atomic bomb. The project is given to no-nonsense Gen. Leslie Groves who selects physicist J. Robert Oppenheimer to head the Los Alamos Laboratory in New Mexico, where the bomb is built. As World War II draws to a close, Szilard has second thoughts about atomic weapons, and policy makers debate how and when to use the bomb.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.08 March 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Thanks12 February 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know20 May 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Thanks17 April 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

A+

Very scary08 February 2011

Terrifying that this could be our world some day. Atomic holocaust is an every moment worry to all man and woman kind. This film gives a lot of information that was either new or a good reminder of how devastating atomic power can be.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

All the President's Men (1976)

In the run-up to the 1972 elections, Washington Post reporter Bob Woodward covers what seems to be a minor break-in at the...

Director: Alan J. Pakula   Cast: Dustin Hoffman ...
Download All the President's Men
Buy All the President's Men

Cars (2006)

While traveling to California for the dispute of the final race of the Piston Cup against The King and Chick Hicks, the famous...

Cast: Joe Ranft ...
Download Cars
Buy Cars

Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)

Follows a group of high school students growing up in southern California, based on the real-life adventures chronicled by...

Director: Amy Heckerling   Cast: Sean Penn ...
Download Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Buy Fast Times at Ridgemont High

Best Seller (1987)

Hit man Cleve approaches writer/cop Dennis about a story for his next book: How Cleve made a living, working for one of the...

Director: John Flynn   Cast: James Woods ...
Download Best Seller
Buy Best Seller

Control Factor (2003)

An average everyman discovers he's the unwitting target of an ultra secret domestic black-op centering on mind control.

Director: Nelson McCormick   Cast: Adam Baldwin ...
Download Control Factor
Buy Control Factor

Tommy Boy (1995)

Tommy Callahan Jr. is a slow-witted, clumsy guy who recently graduated college after attending for seven years. His father, Big...

Director: Peter Segal   Cast: Chris Farley ...
Download Tommy Boy
Buy Tommy Boy

Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)

Following a ship wreck, a baby is rescued by a clan of Ninja warriors and raised by them as one of their own. But Haru, as he...

Director: Dennis Dugan   Cast: Chris Farley ...
Download Beverly Hills Ninja
Buy Beverly Hills Ninja

The Last Templar (2009) (2009)

During a gala museum event featuring precious Vatican artifacts, a group of men posing as Templar knights stage a daring...

Cast: Mohamed Ould Soussi ...
Download The Last Templar (2009)
Buy The Last Templar (2009)

The Bourne Identity (1988)

An unconscious man is washed ashore on the beach of a small French village during a heavy storm. A retired doctor takes care of...

Cast: Franziskus Abgottspon ...
Download The Bourne Identity
Buy The Bourne Identity

Romeo + Juliet (1996)

Shakespeare's famous play is updated to the hip modern suburb of Verona still retaining its original dialogue. The gun-toting...

Cast: Vondie Curtis-Hall ...
Download Romeo + Juliet
Buy Romeo + Juliet

Day One awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer