Dean Spanley

Also Known As

My Talks with Dean Spanley ( UK )

7.3

Dean Spanley

Dean Spanley movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Jeremy Northam

Fisk Junior

Sam Neill

Dean Spanley

Bryan Brown

Wrather

Peter O'Toole

Fisk Senior

Storyline

Each Thursday, a man approaching middle age calls upon his father, aged, caustic, nihilistic, and emotionally distant, perhaps from the loss of a son in the Boer War and his wife soon after. On this day, the son suggests they attend a visiting guru's lecture on the transmigration of souls. There they chat with a vicar and a soldier of fortune; dinner follows. Over glasses of Hungarian Tokay, the vicar, Dean Spanley, tells a story of friendship, freedom, and reincarnation. In what earthly way could this tale connect father and son?


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

Movie Berry

17July 2009

A witty comedy that makes an unforgettable impression. Enormous talent of actors deepens every moment of humor and emotion. This film without any doubt has the best funny lines you even expected of it. Fisk Senior and his son visit an eccentric Indian, and start a strange journey. Download the film to have a good time and enjoy a nice comedy.

Lizzy

Karma1301140

Grade

B+

This movie Dean Spanley is about average, some will like it some will not. My Review Time: 11:44:3006 November 2012

This movie Dean Spanley is about average, some will like it some will not. My Review Time: 11:44:30

Mad About Movies

Karma1320490

Grade

B+

Dean Spanley is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching12 October 2012

Dean Spanley is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching

richie74

Karma289660

Grade

B+

Dean Spanley30 November 2011

Great witty, emotional comedy drama. An enjoyable movie. Definitely worth a look.

Lizzy

Karma1301140

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.02 November 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320490

Grade

A+

thanks04 October 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

Dean Spanley07 July 2011

Absolutely amazing! I can't imagine how this movie ever got green lit. They must have told them the MBA-types at the studio that were making something vastly more pedestrian, then secretly made this work of art. Very charming. Very, very funny. Very touching. With beautiful dialog and great... more

richie74

Karma289660

Grade

B+

thanks for the comments25 May 2011

gives us info

type casting

Karma160972

Grade

A+

Witty, thought-provoking and emotional24 February 2011

I really enjoyed this quirky, warm, and whimsical film; it brought a lump to my throat.

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)

The Fellowship has been broken. Boromir is dead, Frodo Baggins and Samwise Gamgee have gone to Mordor alone to destroy the One...

Cast: Jørn Benzon ...
Download The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Buy The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Wolfman (2010)

Lawrence Talbot, a haunted nobleman, is lured back to his family estate after his brother vanishes. Reunited with his estranged...

Director: Joe Johnston   Cast: Simon Merrells ...
Download The Wolfman
Buy The Wolfman

The Hunt for Red October (1990)

Soviets create a new nuclear submarine that runs silent due to a revolutionary propulsion system. Russian sub captain defects,...

Director: John McTiernan   Cast: Timothy Carhart ...
Download The Hunt for Red October
Buy The Hunt for Red October

Daybreakers (2009)

In a world 10 years into the future, vampires make up the vast majority of the population with only 5% of the human race...

Cast: Harriet Minto-Day ...
Download Daybreakers
Buy Daybreakers

Two Hands (1999)

A 19 year old (Heath Ledger) finds himself in debt to a local gangster (Bryan Brown) when some gang loot disappears and sets...

Cast: Heath Ledger ...
Download Two Hands
Buy Two Hands

The Last Emperor (1987)

A dramatic history of Pu Yi, the last of the Emperors of China, from his lofty birth and brief reign in the Forbidden City, the...

Cast: Eric Young ...
Download The Last Emperor
Buy The Last Emperor

Beautiful Kate (2009)

A writer, Ned Kendall, is asked to return to the family home by his sister Sally, to say goodbye to his father who is dying....

Cast: Rachel Griffiths ...
Download Beautiful Kate
Buy Beautiful Kate

Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

An inordinately complex man who has been labeled everything from hero, to charlatan, to sadist, Thomas Edward Lawrence blazed...

Cast: Anthony Quayle ...
Download Lawrence of Arabia
Buy Lawrence of Arabia

Ratatouille (2007)

A rat named Remy dreams of becoming a great French chef despite his family's wishes and the obvious problem of being a rat in a...

Cast: Patton Oswalt ...
Download Ratatouille
Buy Ratatouille

Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992)

Nick Halloway is accidentally made invisible during an accident. When Jenkins finds out about Nick, he set out to recruit him...

Cast: Richard Epcar ...
Download Memoirs of an Invisible Man
Buy Memoirs of an Invisible Man

Dean Spanley awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer