Also Known As

Antro da Perdição ( Brazil ), Anypotakti polis ( Greece ), Destry Kid rensar stan ( Sweden ), Destry räumt auf ( Austria / West Germany ), Destry, sheriffen fra Silver Creek ( Denmark ), Honor y venganza ( Chile ), Le nettoyeur ( France ), Sankarisheriffi ( Finland ), Storia di Tom Destry ( Italy )


  • George Marshall

  • 01 December 1954

  • Western

  • USA

  • 95 min

  • 6.3

Destry movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Audie Murphy

Tom Destry

Mari Blanchard


Lyle Bettger

Phil Decker

Thomas Mitchell

Reginald T. 'Rags' Barnaby


In the old West, a small frontier town is being controlled by ruthless mob boss Decker and his cronies. After the local sheriff dies under mysterious circumstances, Decker arranges to have the town drunk appointed sheriff, thinking he will be ineffectual. But the new sheriff sends for Tom Destry, son of a famous two-fisted lawman, to be his deputy. When Tom arrives, he isn't exactly the swaggering he-man the sheriff had in mind. In fact, Destry doesn't even carry a gun. ... more

User opinions Post comment!





great remake31 March 2016

this is an old remake and they did a wonderful job

See also

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Girl Happy (1965)

Elvis Presley is in fine form as singer Rusty Wells, who is hired by Big Frank to watch over his daughter, Val, while on her...

Download Girl Happy
Buy Girl Happy

The Big Heat (1953)

Dave Bannion is an upright but unscrupulous cop on the trail of a vicious gang he suspects holds power over the police force....

Director: Fritz Lang   Cast: Glenn Ford ...
Download The Big Heat
Buy The Big Heat

The Court Jester (1955)

The throne of rightful king of England, the small babe with the purple pimpernel birthmark, has been usurped by the evil King...

Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Court Jester
Buy The Court Jester

Forbidden Planet (1956)

When Adams and his crew are sent to investigate the silence from a planet inhabited by scientists, he finds all but two have...

Download Forbidden Planet
Buy Forbidden Planet

Hang 'Em High (1968)

Jed Cooper is accused by nine men of killing one of their neighbors and stealing his cattle. When he fails to convince them of...

Cast: Alan Hale Jr. ...
Download Hang 'Em High
Buy Hang 'Em High

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1949)

While on a castle tour, American Hank Martin recounts a fabulous tale to Lord Pendragon about his journey back in time to the...

Director: Tay Garnett   Cast: Bing Crosby ...
Download A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Buy A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court

Multiplicity (1996)

Construction worker Doug Kinney finds that the pressures of his working life, combined with his duties to his wife Laura and...

Cast: Michael Keaton ...
Download Multiplicity
Buy Multiplicity

With a Song in My Heart (1952)

Jane Froman (Susan Hayward), an aspiring songstress, lands a job in radio with help from pianist Don Ross (David Wayne), whom...

Cast: Susan Hayward ...
Download With a Song in My Heart
Buy With a Song in My Heart



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer