Doctor in the House

Also Known As

Aber, Herr Doktor ( West Germany ), Der lachende Mediziner ( Austria ), Diga 33... ( Portugal ), Dokters op het liefdepad ( Belgium ), Doktorn är här ( Sweden ), Leivottiin lääkäri ( Finland ), Lille doktor, hvad nu? ( Denmark ), Quattro in medicina ( Italy ), Toubib or not toubib ( France / Belgium ), Un médico en la familia ( Spain )


Doctor in the House

Doctor in the House movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Dirk Bogarde

Simon Sparrow

Muriel Pavlow

Joy Gibson

Kenneth More

Richard Grimsdyke

Donald Sinden

Tony Benskin


Simon Sparrow arrives at St. Swinthin's Hospital to begin 5 long years of study in order to become a doctor. From his first day, it's obvious that the studious and somewhat inexperienced Sparrow is going to have a series of humorous adventures. He has some difficulty findings lodgings where the landlady's daughter isn't out to seduce him. He's finally taken in by two fellow students, Richard Grimsdyke and Tony Benskin, old hands who didn't pass their exams the first time ... more

User opinions Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Please ...27 August 2012

Any comments would be greatly appreciated, thank you!

See also

I'm All Right Jack (1959)

Naive Stanley Windrush returns from the war, his mind set on a successful career in business. Much to his own dismay, he soon...

Cast: Ian Carmichael ...
Download I'm All Right Jack
Buy I'm All Right Jack

The Miniver Story (1950)

The Second World War is over, and the Miniver family is trying to keep themselves together in post-War Britain, among...

Director: H.C. Potter   Cast: Greer Garson ...
Download The Miniver Story
Buy The Miniver Story

Born Free (1966)

Joy Adamson and her husband, Kenya game warden George Adamson, raise Elsa, a lion cub. When Elsa approaches maturity, Joy...

Director: James Hill   Cast: Virginia McKenna ...
Download Born Free
Buy Born Free

The Naked Truth (1957)

Nigel Dennis publishes a scandal magazine. But for each story he writes, he first approaches the person whose scandalous...

Cast: Terry-Thomas ...
Download The Naked Truth
Buy The Naked Truth

The Viking Queen (1967)

To honour her father's dying wish, Queen Salina shares the rule of Icena with Justinian, a fair and just Roman. This displeases...

Cast: Don Murray ...
Download The Viking Queen
Buy The Viking Queen

The Scapegoat (1959)

On a vacation in France from his nondescript job and life, John Barratt encounters a titled but impoverished French nobleman...

Cast: Alec Guinness ...
Download The Scapegoat
Buy The Scapegoat

Cul-de-sac (1966)

A wounded criminal and his dying partner take refuge at a beachfront castle. The owners of the castle, a meek Englishman and...

Director: Roman Polanski   Cast: Donald Pleasence ...
Download Cul-de-sac
Buy Cul-de-sac

Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)

Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson meet as boys in an English Boarding school. Holmes is known for his deductive ability even as a...

Director: Barry Levinson   Cast: Nicholas Rowe ...
Download Young Sherlock Holmes
Buy Young Sherlock Holmes

Street of Shadows (1953)

Small-time Soho hustler gets caught up in the murder of an ex-girl friend, evades the police and finally helps them to corner...

Cast: Cesar Romero ...
Download Street of Shadows
Buy Street of Shadows

Citizen Kane (1941)

A group of reporters are trying to decipher the last word ever spoken by Charles Foster Kane, the millionaire newspaper tycoon:...

Cast: Paul Stewart ...
Download Citizen Kane
Buy Citizen Kane

Doctor in the House awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer