Dogville

Also Known As

The Film 'Dogville' as Told in Nine Chapters and a Prologue ( USA )

8.0

Dogville

Dogville movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Nicole Kidman

Grace Margaret Mulligan

Harriet Andersson

Gloria

Lauren Bacall

Ma Ginger

Jean-Marc Barr

The Man with the Big Hat

Storyline

Late one night, a beautiful and well-dressed young woman, Grace, arrives in the mountainous old mining town of Dogville as a fugitive; following the sound of gunshots in the distance which have been heard by Tom, the self-appointed moral spokesman for the town. Persuaded by Tom, the town agree to hide Grace, and in return she freely helps the locals. However, when the Sheriff from a neighbouring town posts a Missing notice, advertising a reward for revealing her ... more


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

Heather

Karma33534

Grade

B+

It Was Okay01 July 2014

This movie was okay.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.12 July 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

A+

Thanks27 April 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know21 August 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Karma10165

Grade

B+

great10 August 2011

Again Lars von Trier had made a great movie...
This one is odd for it's scenerie with no houses or anything, all lined up by white lines, but in a while you just don't see that anymore, you will get caught by the great acting.
worth watching

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

A+

thanks12 July 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

Dogville14 April 2011

This film was disturbing and painful to watch, so much so that I soon forgot the minimalist setting and focused on the people, which is what Dogville is all about. This is probably one of the most Biblical films I have ever seen without ever resorting to preaching. The central doctrine of... more

type casting

Karma161004

Grade

A+

Loved it!05 May 2010

So real! This play was acted beautifully by a ton of famous stars. If you watch it, don't give in to turning it off in the first hour because I promise you'll want to. It's a very long play but so worth watching past the first hour. If you do you won't want to turn it off. The interaction... more

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

Shutter Island (2010)

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's...

Cast: Dennis Lynch ...
Download Shutter Island
Buy Shutter Island

New York, I Love You (2009)

Diamond merchant Mansukhbhai, the father of Vinesh and Paresh, a Gujarati-Jain, who abstains from meat, onions, garlic,...


Download New York, I Love You
Buy New York, I Love You

The Big Sleep (1946)

The Big Sleep is the story of a private investigator, named Philip Marlowe, hired by a wealthy general to find out and stop his...

Cast: Charles D. Brown ...
Download The Big Sleep
Buy The Big Sleep

Days of Thunder (1990)

Cole Trickle enters the high-pressure world of Nascar racing. He's a hot driver with a hot temper, and this attitude gets him...

Director: Tony Scott   Cast: Tom Cruise ...
Download Days of Thunder
Buy Days of Thunder

Capone (1975)

The story of the rise and fall of the infamous Chicago gangster Al Capone and the control he exhibited over the city during the...

Director: Steve Carver   Cast: Ben Gazzara ...
Download Capone
Buy Capone

Misery (1990)

Best-selling novelist Paul Sheldon (James Caan) is on his way home from his Colorado hideaway after completing his latest...

Director: Rob Reiner   Cast: James Caan ...
Download Misery
Buy Misery

New in Town (2009)

A high-powered consultant in love with her upscale Miami lifestyle is sent to a middle of nowhere town in Minnesota to oversee...

Cast: Wayne Nicklas ...
Download New in Town
Buy New in Town

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Australia (2008)

In northern Australia at the beginning of World War II, an English aristocrat inherits a cattle station the size of Maryland....

Cast: Patrick Mylott ...
Download Australia
Buy Australia

The Golden Compass (2007)

It was no ordinary life for a young girl: living among scholars in the hallowed halls of Jordan College and tearing...

Cast: Nicole Kidman ...
Download The Golden Compass
Buy The Golden Compass

Dogville awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer