Down by Law

Also Known As

Bajo el peso de la ley ( Spain ), Daunbailó ( Brazil / Italy ), Down by Law ( Finland ), Down by Law - Sous le coup de la loi ( France ), Down by Law - Alles im Griff ( Germany ), Down by Law ( West Germany ), Mimo zákon ( Czech Republic ), Na udaru zakona ( Serbia ), Poza prawem ( Poland ), Stin pagida tou nomou ( Greece ), Törvénytől sújtva ( Hungary )

7.8

Down by Law

Down by Law movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Storyline

In Louisiana, Laurette has an argument with her boyfriend, DJ Zack a.k.a. Lee Baby Simms, and breaks up with him. The upset Zack drinks alcohol on the street and his acquaintance Preston offers him US$ 1,500 to drive a Jaguar to the other side of the city. However, there is one problem - a man is locked up in the trunk of the car. Zack is arrested and sent to the Orleans Parish Prison. Meanwhile the pimp Jack is framed by his acquaintance, arrested and put in the same ... more


User opinions Post comment!

Berg

Karma6528

Grade

B+

Jim Jarmush is the king28 March 2012

Quirky acting and dialogue abundant. Tom Waits is great and who though he and Roberto Benigni could act so well.
Fine story but it is the dialogue that works best - like a grown up Tarantino.

Joa

Karma1828

Grade

B+

So Funny!28 March 2012

Very different movie worth while to watch

Lucky Luke

Karma87728

Grade

C+

Comedy Drama26 March 2012

Has anyone seen this

See also

Broken Flowers (2005)

The resolutely single Don Johnston has just been dumped by his latest lover, Sherry. Don resigns himself to being alone yet...

Cast: Bill Murray ...
Download Broken Flowers
Buy Broken Flowers

Brake (2012)

What appears to be a random kidnapping becomes something more sinister when Secret Service Agent Jeremy Reins discovers he's...

Director: Gabe Torres   Cast: Stephen Dorff ...
Download Brake
Buy Brake

The Mechanic (2011)

Arthur Bishop (Jason Statham) is a 'mechanic' - an elite assassin with a strict code and unique talent for cleanly eliminating...

Cast: LaTeace Towns-Cuellar ...
Download The Mechanic
Buy The Mechanic

Wristcutters: A Love Story (2008)

Despondent over his breakup with Desiree, Zia slashes his wrists and goes to an afterlife peopled by suicides, a high-desert...

Cast: Patrick Fugit ...
Download Wristcutters: A Love Story
Buy Wristcutters: A Love Story

JFK (1991)

Details the actions of New Orleans District Attorney Jim Garrison, who takes it upon himself to investigate the assassination...

Director: Oliver Stone   Cast: Kevin Costner ...
Download JFK
Buy JFK

Angel Heart (1987)

Harry Angel has a new case, to find a man called Johnny Favourite. Except things aren't quite that simple, and Johnny doesn't...

Cast: Mickey Rourke ...
Download Angel Heart
Buy Angel Heart

Natural Born Killers (1994)

The misadventures of Mickey and Mallory: outcasts, lovers, and serial killers. They travel across Route 666 conducting...

Director: Oliver Stone   Cast: Woody Harrelson ...
Download Natural Born Killers
Buy Natural Born Killers

Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)

A comic series of short vignettes built on one another to create a cumulative effect, as the characters discuss things as...

Cast: Vinny Vella Jr. ...
Download Coffee and Cigarettes
Buy Coffee and Cigarettes

Drive Angry (2011)

John Milton is up against the clock: Jonah King, the leader of a Satanic cult, has murdered Milton's daughter and kidnapped her...

Cast: Todd Farmer ...
Download Drive Angry
Buy Drive Angry

The Book of Eli (2010)

In a violent post-apocalyptic society, the drifter Eli has been wandering to west across North America for the last thirty...

Director: Allen Hughes   Cast: Denzel Washington ...
Download The Book of Eli
Buy The Book of Eli

Down by Law awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer