Down Three Dark Streets

Also Known As

Drei dunkle Straßen ( West Germany ), I lovens net ( Denmark ), Kato stous 3 skoteinous dromous ( Greece ), Kiristäjä paljastuu ( Finland ), L'assassin parmi eux ( France ), Squadra investigativa ( Italy ), Till polisens förfogande ( Sweden )

6.9

Down Three Dark Streets
  • Arnold Laven

  • 02 September 1954

  • Crime / Drama

  • USA

  • 85 min

  • 6.9

Down Three Dark Streets movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Broderick Crawford

FBI Agent John 'Rip' Ripley

Ruth Roman

Kate Martell

Martha Hyer

Connie Anderson

Marisa Pavan

Julie Angelino

Storyline

When FBI Agent Zack Stewart is killed, Agent John Ripley takes over the three cases he was working on, hoping one will lead to his killer. The first involves gangster Joe Walpo and Ripley finds his hideout through Joe's girl friend, Connie Anderson. Joe is killed but it is established he was 400 miles away when Stewart was murdered. The next involves a car-theft gang which Ripley breaks up by using one of the gang, Vince Angelino and his wife Julie. The last case involves ... more


User opinions Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know21 February 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

A+

I would watch this film again.28 January 2011

I enjoyed this early 1950s crime/drama and appreciate the nice job TCM did in restoring the print. The transfer looked outstanding; sharp with excellent contrast. The movie features some fine photography and lighting.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

QUESTION25 October 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See also

It's a Great Feeling (1949)

A waitress at the Warner Brothers commissary is anxious to break into pictures. She thinks her big break may have arrived when...

Cast: Dennis Morgan ...
Download It's a Great Feeling
Buy It's a Great Feeling

Anna Lucasta (1959)

THE MOST FAMOUS SINNER OF THEM ALL! (original poster - all caps)

Director: Arnold Laven   Cast: Eartha Kitt ...
Download Anna Lucasta
Buy Anna Lucasta

Kid Galahad (1962)

When he completes his military service Walter Gulick returns to his birthplace, Cream Valley, New York. He was orphaned as an...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Kid Galahad
Buy Kid Galahad

Ace in the Hole (1951)

Charles Tatum, a down-on-his-luck reporter, takes a job with a small New Mexico newspaper. The job is pretty boring until he...

Cast: Frances Dominguez ...
Download Ace in the Hole
Buy Ace in the Hole

The Strongest Man in the World (1975)

A school laboratory accident mixes one student's vitamin cereal mix with Dexter Riley's chemical experiment. When the kids...

Cast: Kurt Russell ...
Download The Strongest Man in the World
Buy The Strongest Man in the World

Niagara (1953)

George and Rose Loomis are honeymooning at a Niagara Falls motel. She plots with Ted Patrick to do him in, but all does not go...

Cast: Marilyn Monroe ...
Download Niagara
Buy Niagara

Sixteen Candles (1984)

Samantha's life is going downhill fast. The fifteen-year-old has a crush on the most popular boy in school, and the geekiest...

Cast: Molly Ringwald ...
Download Sixteen Candles
Buy Sixteen Candles

In the Heat of the Night (1967)

Detective Virgil Tibbs is caught up in the racial tension of the US South when he is arrested after the murder of a prominent...

Cast: Fred Stewart ...
Download In the Heat of the Night
Buy In the Heat of the Night

Cripple Creek (1952)

It's 1893 and gold is being smuggled out of the country. Instead of stealing gold bars, the outlaws are stealing high grade...

Director: Ray Nazarro   Cast: George Montgomery ...
Download Cripple Creek
Buy Cripple Creek

Count the Hours (1953)

The midnight murder of a rancher and his wife leaves circumstantial evidence pointing the finger of guilt toward a married...

Director: Don Siegel   Cast: Teresa Wright ...
Download Count the Hours
Buy Count the Hours

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer