Edge of Madness

Also Known As

A Wilderness Station ( Canada ), Hulluuden raja ( Finland ), Station sauvage ( Canada )

6.2

Edge of Madness
  • Anne Wheeler

  • 18 February 2002

  • Drama

  • Canada

  • 99 min

  • 6.2

Edge of Madness movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Brendan Fehr

Simon Herron

Paul Johansson

Henry Mullen

Corey Sevier

George Herron

Jonas Chernick

William Sellor

Storyline

1851, Manitoba's Red River Valley. As winter sets in, a young woman on the edge of madness arrives exhausted at the fort, a wilderness station, claiming she murdered her husband. She's placed in a cell; for the next several months, she sews while the local prefect, Henry Mullen, investigates. In flashbacks we see her arranged marriage to the hard-working but angry Simon, who takes her to his half-built homestead and abuses her. She's treated well by his younger brother ... more


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Bad Reviews So I will give it a miss.28 June 2012

Bad Reviews So I will give it a miss.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

With those reviews, I will stay away from this one.19 April 2012

With those reviews, I will stay away from this one.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know11 August 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

thanks04 July 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

C+

Not sure about this one21 March 2011

Edge of Madness is an intelligent, well-acted film, but written and formatted poorly, and often confusing. If you're a die-hard Caroline Dhavernas fan, watch it for that reason but if not it's a waste of your time and a waste of good talent.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Seven Pounds (2008)

Haunted by a secret, Ben Thomas looks for redemption by radically transforming the lives of seven people he doesn't know. Once...

Director: Gabriele Muccino   Cast: Will Smith ...
Download Seven Pounds
Buy Seven Pounds

Final Destination (2000)

After boarding an airplane destined for Paris, Alex Browning, a high school student going on his senior trip has a premonition...

Cast: Amanda Detmer ...
Download Final Destination
Buy Final Destination

RV (2006)

The executive Bob Munro is stressed, feeling threatened of losing his job and his lifestyle, since his abusive boss Todd...

Director: Barry Sonnenfeld   Cast: Robin Williams ...
Download RV
Buy RV

Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)

On New Year's Eve, inside a police station that's about to be closed for good, officer Jake Roenick must cobble together a...

Cast: Matt Craven ...
Download Assault on Precinct 13
Buy Assault on Precinct 13

Five Children and It (2004)

'It' is a Psammead (voiced by Eddie Izzard), an ancient, ugly and irritable sand fairy the children find one day on a secret...

Cast: Tara Fitzgerald ...
Download Five Children and It
Buy Five Children and It

These Girls (2005)

During their summer between high school and college, three girls blackmail a slightly older hunk into having sex with them.

Cast: Caroline Dhavernas ...
Download These Girls
Buy These Girls

Stargate: The Ark of Truth (2008)

SG-1 searches for an ancient weapon which could help them defeat the Ori, and discover it may be in the Ori's own home galaxy....

Director: Robert C. Cooper   Cast: Ben Browder ...
Download Stargate: The Ark of Truth
Buy Stargate: The Ark of Truth

New in Town (2009)

A high-powered consultant in love with her upscale Miami lifestyle is sent to a middle of nowhere town in Minnesota to oversee...

Cast: Wayne Nicklas ...
Download New in Town
Buy New in Town

Passchendaele (2008)

Sergeant Michael Dunne fights in the 10th Battalion, AKA The "Fighting Tenth" with the 1st Canadian Division and participated...

Cast: Paul Gross ...
Download Passchendaele
Buy Passchendaele

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer