Extraordinary Measures

Also Known As

The Untitled Crowley Project ( USA )


Extraordinary Measures
  • Tom Vaughan

  • 22 January 2010

  • Drama

  • USA

  • 106 min

  • 6.5

Extraordinary Measures movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Brendan Fraser

John Crowley

Harrison Ford

Dr. Stonehill

Keri Russell

Aileen Crowley

Meredith Droeger

Megan Crowley


A Portland couple have two children with Pompe disease, a genetic anomaly that kills most before a child's tenth birthday. The husband, John, an advertising executive, contacts Robert Stonehill, a researcher in Nebraska who has done innovative research for an enzyme treatment. He has little money to fund his laboratory, and a thorny personality that drives away colleagues and funders. John and his wife Aileen raise money to help Stonehill's research and the required ... more

User opinions See all (10) Post comment!





This movie--, good, though it is...'was lifted....14 July 2014

Poor quality. Someone in the audience taped it in a movie theater and one can see 1/3 way into the movie two individual leaving the theater in front of whomever was filming it....





It Was Okay02 July 2014

This movie was okay.





thanks for the comment and Reviews28 March 2012

gives us info about this poignant drama movie

Lovin Movies Berry Much




Extraordinary Measures08 December 2011

Excellent! Film shows how far parents will go to save their children. Bravo!

type casting




Can't stop watching this movie20 August 2011

All the hope that it brings is amazing. My heart goes out to anyone suffering from this terrible disease.

type casting




Great story about modern medicine and love!17 August 2011

It's really not the best movie I've ever seen but it has such great HEART that it keeps drawing me back to watch it again and again. Everyone who I suggest it to has loved it.

billy dean




great movie07 August 2011

this movie will leave a lump in your throat it is a great drama





Heart Warming Drama17 March 2011

When his kids are diagnosed with a rare wasting disease, biotech executive Brendan Fraser teams up with grouchy scientist Harrison Ford to find a cure.

See all reviews (10) >>

See also

Dinner for Schmucks (2010)

Tim (Rudd) is a rising executive who "succeeds" in finding the perfect guest, IRS employee Barry (Carell), for his boss's...

Director: Jay Roach  
Download Dinner for Schmucks
Buy Dinner for Schmucks

Star Trek: Generations (1994)

In the late 23rd century, the gala maiden voyage of the third Starship Enterprise (NCC-1701-B) boasts such luminaries as Pavel...

Director: David Carson   Cast: Scott Barry ...
Download Star Trek: Generations
Buy Star Trek: Generations

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Bad Boys (1983)

Chicago crime kid Mick O'Brien has been sent to a juvenile prison for vehicular manslaughter. Most unfortunately, the person he...

Cast: Rick Rosenthal ...
Download Bad Boys
Buy Bad Boys

Bedtime Stories (2008)

In 1974, Marty Bronson builds the Sunny Vista Motel in Los Angeles, California, with the intention of raising his son Skeeter...

Director: Adam Shankman   Cast: Adam Sandler ...
Download Bedtime Stories
Buy Bedtime Stories

The Water Horse (2007)

A lonely boy discovers a mysterious egg that hatches a sea creature of Scottish legend.

Director: Jay Russell   Cast: Bruce Allpress ...
Download The Water Horse
Buy The Water Horse

The Shadow (1994)

Based on the 1930's pulp fiction and radio drama series, the film pits the hero against his arch enemy, Shiwan Khan, who plans...

Director: Russell Mulcahy   Cast: Alec Baldwin ...
Download The Shadow
Buy The Shadow

Wishful Drinking (2010)

Director: Fenton Bailey   Cast: Richard Dreyfuss ...
Download Wishful Drinking
Buy Wishful Drinking

Working Girl (1988)

Tess McGill is a frustrated secretary, struggling to forge ahead in the world of big business in New York. She gets her chance...

Director: Mike Nichols   Cast: Harrison Ford ...
Download Working Girl
Buy Working Girl

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer