Fort Apache

Also Known As

Apashilinnake ( Finland ), Apassilinnake ( Finland ), Bis zum letzten Mann ( Austria / West Germany ), Epelasis tin avgi ( Greece ), Fort Apache - Sangue de Heróis ( Brazil ), Fort Apache ( Denmark ), Fort Apaczów ( Poland ), Fort Apache ( Spain ), Forte Apache ( Brazil / Portugal ), Fuerte Apache ( Venezuela ), Indianöverfallet vid Fort Apache ( Sweden ), Kampf um das Apachenfort ( Austria ), Massacre de Fort Apache, Le ( France ), Massacro di Fort Apache, Il ( Italy ), Ohyro amynetai, To ( Greece ), Sangre de héroes ( Argentina / Chile ), Sangue de Herói ( Brazil ), Sangue de Heróis ( Brazil ), War Party ( )


Fort Apache

Fort Apache movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

John Wayne

Capt. Kirby York

Henry Fonda

Lt. Col. Owen Thursday

Shirley Temple

Philadelphia Thursday

Pedro Armendáriz

Sgt. Beaufort


In John Ford's sombre exploration mythologising of American heroes, he slowly reveals the character of Owen Thursday, who sees his new posting to the desolate Fort Apache as a chance to claim the military honour which he believes is rightfully his. Arrogant, obsessed with military form and ultimately self-destructive, Thursday attempts to destroy the Apache chief Cochise after luring him across the border from Mexico, against the advice of his subordinates.

User opinions See all (8) Post comment!





great classic27 October 2015

The classic cavalry movie of all time

Tuff Tofu




Another Heck of a ...28 August 2013

Movie from the Duke, the Great American Hero ... John Wayne!





Fort apache28 July 2012

It's a good movie. Maybe a bit slow, and love story could be better told, but if you like western movies, you'll defenetly want to see this one.





Thanks for that comment good to know.09 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




Thanks03 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





Excellent movie27 July 2011

John Wayne, Henry Fonda and directed by John Ford ! that makes it classic.





I havent seen it is it worth viewing?09 February 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




QUESTION21 September 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

Once Upon a Time in the West (1969)

Story of a young woman, Mrs. McBain, who moves from New Orleans to frontier Utah, on the very edge of the American West. She...

Director: Sergio Leone   Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download Once Upon a Time in the West
Buy Once Upon a Time in the West

Mister Roberts (1955)

Mister Roberts is aboard a US cargo ship, working in the Pacific during the Second World War. He'd do anything to leave the...

Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download Mister Roberts
Buy Mister Roberts

The Quiet Man (1952)

Sean Thornton has returned from America to reclaim his homestead and escape his past. Sean's eye is caught by Mary Kate...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download The Quiet Man
Buy The Quiet Man

Red River (1948)

Fourteen years after starting his cattle ranch in Texas, Tom Dunston is finally ready to drive his 10,000 head of cattle to...

Cast: Jack Montgomery ...
Download Red River
Buy Red River

The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)

Two drifters are passing through a Western town, when news comes in that a local farmer has been murdered and his cattle...

Director: William A. Wellman   Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download The Ox-Bow Incident
Buy The Ox-Bow Incident

Hellfighters (1968)

The adventures of oil well fire specialist Chance Buckman (based on real-life Red Adair), who extinguishes massive fires in oil...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Hellfighters
Buy Hellfighters

12 Angry Men (1957)

"12 Angry Men" focuses on a jury's deliberations in a capital murder case. A 12-man jury is sent to begin deliberations in the...

Director: Sidney Lumet   Cast: Martin Balsam ...
Download 12 Angry Men
Buy 12 Angry Men

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

It's a Wonderful Life (1946)

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but...

Cast: Herbert Heywood ...
Download It's a Wonderful Life
Buy It's a Wonderful Life

Fort Apache awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer