Also Known As

Búsqueda frenética ( Venezuela )



Frantic movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Roman Polanski

Taxi Driver Who Hands Over the...

Harrison Ford

Dr. Richard Walker

Betty Buckley

Sondra Walker

Emmanuelle Seigner



A doctor and his wife go to Paris for a medical conference. While showering, his wife disappears. His lack of language, and the odd way she disappeared makes it nearly impossible for him to find any official help in his search as he enters the punk/drug culture to find out what has happened to her.

User opinions See all (7) Post comment!

Movie Berry

30April 2010

«Frantic» is a 1988 thriller. Several years into his exile from Hollywood, director Roman Polanski hits his stride again with this dread-filled suspense thriller. Dr. Richard Walker (Harrison Ford) and his wife, Sondra (Betty Buckley), are in Paris on business when Sondra suddenly vanishes. With no way to contact her or to communicate with the locals, Richard is paralyzed with fear. When his attempts to get the police involved fail, Richard begins the pursuit alone. «Frantic» directed by Roman Polanski. You can download «Frantic» right here!





It Was Okay02 July 2014

This movie was okay.





My husband thought that this was a good movie06 March 2012

My husband thought that this was a good movie





Frantic11 February 2012

If you want a realistic, well-directed, atmospheric thriller that maintains its momentum the whole way, look no further than this film. The plot is threadbare initially, with Harrison Ford playing a doctor whose wife disappears from their hotel room. What follows is his journey through Paris... more

Mad About Movies




good movie in its day08 February 2012

good movie in its day





Thanks for that comment good to know18 May 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies




thanks13 April 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting




International Thriller31 December 2009

Great international thriller set in Paris. Very well acted and suspenseful.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

Blade Runner (1982)

In a cyberpunk vision of the future, man has developed the technology to create replicants, human clones used to serve in the...

Director: Ridley Scott   Cast: Harrison Ford ...
Download Blade Runner
Buy Blade Runner

Asterix in Britain (1988)

The diminutive Asterix and his rather larger companion Obelix, warriors of the last village in Gaul still free after the Roman...

Cast: Albert Augier ...
Download Asterix in Britain
Buy Asterix in Britain

The Pianist (2003)

A brilliant pianist, a Polish Jew, witnesses the restrictions Nazis place on Jews in the Polish capital, from restricted access...

Cast: Anthony Milner ...
Download The Pianist
Buy The Pianist

Crossing Over (2009)

Crossing Over is a multi-character canvas about immigrants of different nationalities struggling to achieve legal status in Los...

Cast: Merik Tadros ...
Download Crossing Over
Buy Crossing Over

Coco Before Chanel (2009)

Several years after leaving the orphanage to which her father never returned for her, Gabrielle Chanel finds herself working in...

Cast: Audrey Tautou ...
Download Coco Before Chanel
Buy Coco Before Chanel

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...

Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Barton Fink (1991)

In 1941, New York intellectual playwright Barton Fink comes to Hollywood to write a Wallace Beery wrestling picture. Staying in...

Cast: John Turturro ...
Download Barton Fink
Buy Barton Fink

Days of Thunder (1990)

Cole Trickle enters the high-pressure world of Nascar racing. He's a hot driver with a hot temper, and this attitude gets him...

Director: Tony Scott   Cast: Tom Cruise ...
Download Days of Thunder
Buy Days of Thunder

Atlantis: Milo's Return (2003)

Milo and Kida reunite with their friends to investigate strange occurances around the world that seem to have links to the...

Cast: James Arnold Taylor ...
Download Atlantis: Milo's Return
Buy Atlantis: Milo's Return



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer