Funny Girl

Also Known As

Funny Girl ( Argentina ), Funny Girl - A Garota Genial ( Brazil ), Funny Girl ( Denmark / Finland / France / Greece / Hungary ), Funny Girl (Una chica divertida) ( Spain ), Komik kiz ( Turkey ), Una chica divertida ( Spain ), Zabawna dziewczyna ( Poland )

7.3

Funny Girl

Funny Girl movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Barbra Streisand

Fanny Brice

Omar Sharif

Nick Arnstein

Kay Medford

Rose Brice

Anne Francis

Georgia James

Storyline

The life of comedienne Fannie Brice, from her early days in the Jewish slums of the Lower East Side, to the height of her career with the Ziegfeld Follies, including her marriage to and eventual divorce from her first husband, Nick Arnstein.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

aandcbolt

Karma125236

Grade

A+

great classic13 July 2015

Great classic movie that luanched an awsome career!

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

B+

comment09 November 2012

Funny Girl is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching. 9:11:12 15:05:00

AnaB

Karma11560

Grade

A+

Great!26 October 2012

This is one of my favorites too! But where is the sequel, Funny Lady? And my ultimate favorite Barbara Streisand movie, Yentl???

Lovin Movies Berry Much

Karma98127

Grade

A+

Funny Girl30 June 2012

I have seen this movie over and over and never tire of it. Love the musicals, love the romance, love the stories. This is way up there at the top of my best loved movies list.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

Funny Girl15 February 2012

Great well made and acted Oscar winning biography comedy drama musical movie. Worth a viewing

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Houdini (1953)

Cast: Tony Curtis ...
Download Houdini
Buy Houdini

Betty Boop's Birthday Party (1933)

Betty drudges in the kitchen alone until her friends (including Bimbo and Koko) hold a surprise birthday party for her...which...

Director: Dave Fleischer   Cast: William Pennell ...
Download Betty Boop's Birthday Party
Buy Betty Boop's Birthday Party

Sunset Blvd. (1950)

The story, set in '50s Hollywood, focuses on Norma Desmond, a silent-screen goddess whose pathetic belief in her own...

Cast: Charles Dayton ...
Download Sunset Blvd.
Buy Sunset Blvd.

Cash McCall (1960)

Cash McCall is a young and slick business man who buys failing businesses and resells them. Grant Austen's Plastics is even...

Director: Joseph Pevney   Cast: James Garner ...
Download Cash McCall
Buy Cash McCall

It's a Wonderful Life (1946)

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but...

Cast: Herbert Heywood ...
Download It's a Wonderful Life
Buy It's a Wonderful Life

The Way We Were (1973)

The movie begins with the Katie (Barbra Streisand) running into Hubbell Gardner, an All-American popular jock she went to...

Director: Sydney Pollack   Cast: Barbra Streisand ...
Download The Way We Were
Buy The Way We Were

Cinderella (1965)

Rodgers & Hammerstein's musical retelling of the classic fairy tale. Cinderella is a teenage girl forced to do all of the...

Cast: Ginger Rogers ...
Download Cinderella
Buy Cinderella

Mr. District Attorney (1941)

Director: William Morgan   Cast: Dennis O'Keefe ...
Download Mr. District Attorney
Buy Mr. District Attorney

Building the Great Pyramid (2002)

Director: Jonathan Stamp   Cast: Tom Hewitt ...
Download Building the Great Pyramid
Buy Building the Great Pyramid

Funny Girl awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer