Galileo

Also Known As

Bertolt Brecht's Galileo ( Australia ), Galileo Galilei ( / Hungary )

6.5

Galileo
  • 27 January 1975

  • Drama / Biography

  • UK

  • 145 min

  • 6.5

Galileo movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Topol

Galileo Galilei

James Aubrey

Monk-Scholar

Colin Blakely

Priuli

Robert Bridges

Fat Prelate

Storyline

This bio-pic is about Galileo, the 17th century Italian who laid the foundations of modern science. Galileo made himself one of the world's first telescopes and discovered the moons of Jupiter. He supported Copernicus' theory that the Earth revolved around the Sun. This brought him in conflict with the Catholic Church. By threatening him with torture, the Church forced him to recant his views in front of a tribunal, and sentenced him to house arrest. However, Galileo's ... more


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.11 February 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie17 January 2012

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?06 April 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

question06 March 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Alice in Wonderland (2010)

Alice, an unpretentious and individual 19-year-old, is betrothed to a dunce of an English nobleman. At her engagement party,...

Cast: Simone Sault ...
Download Alice in Wonderland
Buy Alice in Wonderland

Battle of Britain (1969)

It is 1940, and the diabolical mind of Adolf Hitler is planning to bomb England into submission to his warped dreams of a...

Cast: Harry Andrews ...
Download Battle of Britain
Buy Battle of Britain

Ronin (1998)

Ronin is the Japanese word used for Samurai without a master. In this case, the Ronin are outcast specialists of every kind,...

Director: John Frankenheimer   Cast: Robert De Niro ...
Download Ronin
Buy Ronin

The Bunker (1981)

In 1945, The Third Reich is in its death throes with the Allies relentlessly attacking the capital city of Berlin. Its Fuehrer,...


Download The Bunker
Buy The Bunker

Gandhi (1982)

In 1893, Gandhi is thrown off a South African train for being an Indian and traveling in a first class compartment. Gandhi...

Cast: Saeed Jaffrey ...
Download Gandhi
Buy Gandhi

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Agora (2010)

A historical drama set in Roman Egypt, concerning a slave who turns to the rising tide of Christianity in the hopes of pursuing...

Cast: Rachel Weisz ...
Download Agora
Buy Agora

Barry Lyndon (1975)

In the Eighteenth Century, in a small village in Ireland, Redmond Barry is a young farm boy in love with his cousin Nora Brady....

Cast: Frank Middlemass ...
Download Barry Lyndon
Buy Barry Lyndon

The Importance of Being Earnest (2002)

Whenever Jack Worthing slips away to London from his Hertfordshire estate he says he is going to see his (fictitious) wayward...

Cast: Rupert Everett ...
Download The Importance of Being Earnest
Buy The Importance of Being Earnest

Before Sunset (2004)

Jesse, a writer from the US, and Celine, a Frenchwoman working for an environment protection organization, acquainted nine...

Cast: Ethan Hawke ...
Download Before Sunset
Buy Before Sunset

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer