Great Expectations

Also Known As

Büyük ümitler ( Turkey ), Cadenas rotas ( Spain ), Die großen Erwartungen ( East Germany ), Geheimnisvolle Erbschaft ( Germany ), Grandes Esperanças ( Brazil / Portugal ), Grandi speranze ( Italy ), Grans esperances ( Spain ), Große Erwartungen ( Austria ), Les grandes espérances ( France ), Lysande utsikter ( Sweden ), Megales prosdokies ( Greece ), Store forventninger ( Norway / Denmark ), Suuret toiveet ( Finland ), Szép remények ( Hungary ), Velké nadeje ( Czechoslovakia ), Wielkie nadzieje ( Poland )

8.1

Great Expectations

Great Expectations movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

John Mills

Pip

Tony Wager

Young Pip

Valerie Hobson

Estella

Jean Simmons

Young Estella

Storyline

Pip, a good-natured, gullible young orphan, lives with kind blacksmith Joe Gargery and his bossy, abusive wife 'Mrs. Joe'. When the boy finds two hidden escaped galley convicts, he obeys under -probably unnecessary- threat of a horrible death to bring the criminals food he must steal at peril of more caning from the battle-ax. Just when Pip fears to get it really good while they have guests, a soldier comes for Joe who takes Pip along as assistant to work on the chains of ... more


User opinions See all (10) Post comment!

richie74

Karma289642

Grade

B+

This is a IMDB page Review02 May 2013

IMDB Review:

Few directors have ever matched David Leans ability to bring great literary works to life on film, and this is one of his best productions. The Dickens novel itself is so good that even routine film adaptations of it are usually quite watchable, but this version is exceptional,... more

richie74

Karma289642

Grade

B+

Great Expectations08 January 2012

Hope the BBC version is available soon.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.07 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Fellinifan

Karma35981

Grade

C+

Ticket Created04 January 2012

the link from main page should be to the 2011 BBC version and not this one. ticket created for MB.
BBC one is great and a must watch for Dicken's fans when it is available.

richie74

Karma289642

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Reviews03 January 2012

gives us info about this Classic movie. regarding the 2011 edition maybe a ticket needs to be created so that the issue can be fixed.

MovieBC

Karma75759

Grade

A+

Great Expectations..02 January 2012

Completely agree with the previous comment - the recent TV production of Great Expectations is superb.

Fellinifan

Karma35981

Grade

B+

NOT the BBC31 December 2011

Although the picture on the Man Page of MB is of the new (and excellent) BBC production, this is he old (excellent but nevertheless old) David Lean film. Catch the new 2011 BBC version when MovieBerry get it sorted!

Suemaree

Karma4113

Grade

B+

Enjoyable viewing!31 December 2011

For anyone familiar with Dickens this is a good and enjoyable film with great characters and great direction. The big problem always with bringing long novels to the screen is condensing the story - and this has been well done here. Dated but enjoyable viewing!

See all reviews (10) >>

See also

Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

An inordinately complex man who has been labeled everything from hero, to charlatan, to sadist, Thomas Edward Lawrence blazed...

Cast: Anthony Quayle ...
Download Lawrence of Arabia
Buy Lawrence of Arabia

Cromwell (1970)

Disgusted with the policies of King Charles I, Oliver Cromwell plans to take his family to the New World. But on the eve of...

Cast: Richard Harris ...
Download Cromwell
Buy Cromwell

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Black Narcissus (1947)

Sister Clodagh, currently posted at the Convent of the Order of the Servants of Mary in Calcutta, has just been appointed the...

Cast: Jean Simmons ...
Download Black Narcissus
Buy Black Narcissus

The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)

The film deals with the situation of British prisoners of war during World War II who are ordered to build a bridge to...

Cast: Percy Herbert ...
Download The Bridge on the River Kwai
Buy The Bridge on the River Kwai

Above Us the Waves (1956)

The greatest threat to the British navy is the German battleship Tirpitz. Being anchored in a Norwegian fjord, it is impossible...

Director: Ralph Thomas   Cast: John Mills ...
Download Above Us the Waves
Buy Above Us the Waves

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...


Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Affair in Trinidad (1952)

When Steve Emery arrives in Trinidad at the urgent request of his brother, he is stunned to find that his brother has not only...

Cast: Rita Hayworth ...
Download Affair in Trinidad
Buy Affair in Trinidad

Great Expectations awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer