Green Card

Also Known As

Yesil kart ( Turkey )

6.2

Green Card

Green Card movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Storyline

George Faure is a Frenchman who has been offered a job in the U.S. But in order to get the job he must obtain a work permit - green card, and the easiest way is to marry an American. Bronte Parrish is a New Yorker who is a keen horticulturist and just found the perfect flat with its own greenhouse. Unfortunately the flat is for married couples only. A marriage of convenience seems the ideal solution to both problems. To convince the immigration officers they are married ... more


User opinions See all (9) Post comment!

Stephanie

Karma36501

Grade

A+

Good movie08 April 2016

Weird to see Gerard Depardieu skinny. This was his first English-speaking movie. He was a French star for years before he made this movie.

MovieBC

Karma75132

Grade

B+

Good Coemdy08 April 2016

This was, and still is, a pretty funny movie.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

B+

This was a good movie12 March 2012

This was a good movie

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Good movie in its day15 February 2012

Good movie in its day

Lovin Movies Berry Much

Karma97259

Grade

A+

Green Card08 December 2011

Loved it! I do not know what I was expecting... but this movie was not it... it was so much better. I love a love story and a happy ending - I was not disappointed at all!

goldstone

Karma3059

Grade

B+

Green card07 November 2011

As far as I remember it is a really good romantic movie, the change of indifference to hate and love is very well written and played. I liked the tiny details like the two main characters' preparation for questioning about the other one in the immigration office. It is also a bit thrilling, as... more

Signe

Karma310

Grade

A+

Green card18 June 2011

SUCH a great movie!! A classic love story!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?27 May 2011

Is it worth viewing?

See all reviews (9) >>

See also

13 (2011)

In Talbot, Ohio, a father's need for surgeries puts the family in a financial bind. His son Vince, an electrician, overhears a...

Cast: Jason Statham ...
Download 13
Buy 13

The Informant! (2009)

Mark Whitacre has worked for lysine developing company ADM for many years and has even found his way into upper management. But...

Director: Steven Soderbergh   Cast: Matt Damon ...
Download The Informant!
Buy The Informant!

Muppets from Space (1999)

After Gonzo receives messages from his breakfast cereal, he determines that he is an alien and tries to contact his alien...

Director: Tim Hill   Cast: Dave Goelz ...
Download Muppets from Space
Buy Muppets from Space

A Dog Year (2009)

Jon Katz is close to burnout. He's a writer with writer's block; his wife has left for her sister's because he's emotionally...

Cast: Jeff Bridges ...
Download A Dog Year
Buy A Dog Year

Pi (1998)

Max is a genius mathematician who's built a supercomputer at home that provides something that can be understood as a key for...

Cast: Sean Gullette ...
Download Pi
Buy Pi

New York Stories (1989)

Three stories happening in New York. The first, by Scorsese, is about a painter who creates his works helped by high volume...

Cast: Richard Price ...
Download New York Stories
Buy New York Stories

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)

Everyone has bad mornings. You wake up late, you stub your toe, you burn the toast...but for a man named Arthur Dent, this goes...

Cast: Richard Griffiths ...
Download The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Buy The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Wagons East (1994)

In the 1860's Wild West, when a ragged bunch of misfit settlers decide they cannot stand living in their current situation,...

Cast: Joe Bays ...
Download Wagons East
Buy Wagons East

Jumanji (1995)

After being trapped in a jungle board game for 26 years, a Man-Child wins his release from the game. But, no sooner has he...

Director: Joe Johnston   Cast: Robin Williams ...
Download Jumanji
Buy Jumanji

Steel Magnolias (1989)

Revolving around Truvy's Beauty Parlor in a small parish in modern-day Louisiana, STEEL MAGNOLIAS is the story of a close-knit...

Director: Herbert Ross   Cast: Robert Harling ...
Download Steel Magnolias
Buy Steel Magnolias

Green Card awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer