High and Low

Also Known As

Anatomia di un rapimento ( Italy ), Céu E Inferno ( Brazil ), El cielo y el infierno ( Argentina ), El infierno del odio ( Spain ), Entre le ciel et l'enfer ( France ), Heaven and Hell ( International ), High and Low ( International / UK / USA ), Himmel og helvede ( Denmark ), Himmel och helvete ( Sweden ), Le paradis et l'enfer ( France ), Menny és pokol ( Hungary ), Niebo i pieklo ( Poland ), O dolofonos tou Tokyo ( Greece ), Tengoku to jigoku ( Japan ), The Ransom ( UK ), Zwischen Himmel und Hölle ( West Germany )

8.3

High and Low

High and Low movie on:

imdb wiki

DOWNLOAD High and Low

  • Resolution

    1280x544 px

  • File format

    MKV

  • Language

    Japanese

  • Subtitles

    English

  • Bit Rate

    10000 kbps

  • Size

    6717 MB

 
  • Resolution

    720x304 px

  • File format

    AVI

  • Language

    Japanese

  • Subtitles

    English

  • Bit Rate

    1362 kbps

  • Size

    1619 MB

 
  • Resolution

    480x208 px

  • File format

    MP4

  • Language

    Japanese

  • Subtitles

    English

  • Bit Rate

    500 kbps

  • Size

    663 MB

 

Watch online High and Low

Language
Japa...
Subtitles
English
Runtime
142 min
WATCH ONLINE

Cast Open full cast

Toshirô Mifune

Kingo Gondo

Tatsuya Nakadai

Chief Detective Tokura

Kyôko Kagawa

Reiko Gondo

Tatsuya Mihashi

Kawanishi - Gondo's Secretary

Storyline

An executive mortgages all he owns to stage a coup and gain control of the National Shoe Company, with the intent of keeping the company out of the hands of incompetent and greedy executives. He needs the same money, though, to pay the ransom that will possibly save a child's life. His resolution of that dilemma -- the certain loss of the company vs. the probable loss of the child -- makes for one distinct drama, and an ensuing elaborate police procedure makes for a second.


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

casimodo

Karma5070

Grade

A+

brillant movie30 September 2013

such a smart and intelligent movie, kurosawa style , for me he is the best movie director of mankind!

Lizzy

Karma1351620

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.25 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

JT

Karma1370960

Grade

A+

thanks22 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

richie74

Karma300940

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment28 July 2011

gives us info about the movie

celticbhoy

Karma31555

Grade

A+

Excellent25 July 2011

Excellent crime drama! Kurosawa is one of my favorite directors.

richie74

Karma300940

Grade

B+

please any info24 July 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Seven Samurai (1956)

A veteran samurai, who has fallen on hard times, answers a village's request for protection from bandits. He gathers 6 other...

Cast: Yoshikazu Kawamata ...
Download Seven Samurai
Buy Seven Samurai

Kagemusha (1980)

In 1572, there is a civil war in Japan, and three powerful clans, leaded by the lords Shingen Takeda (Tatsuya Nakadai),...

Cast: Yugo Miyazaki ...
Download Kagemusha
Buy Kagemusha

Destroy All Monsters (1968)

In 1999, the United Nations has established bases on the moon and on Ogasawara Island off the coast of Japan. Ogasawara is also...

Cast: Akira Kubo ...
Download Destroy All Monsters
Buy Destroy All Monsters

Mosura (1961)

Shipwreck survivors are found on Beiru, an island previously used for atomic tests. Amazingly free of radiation effects, they...

Director: Ishirô Honda   Cast: Frankie Sakai ...
Download Mosura
Buy Mosura

Space Battleship Yamato (2010)

In 2199, five years after the Gamilons began an invasion of Earth, the planet has been ravaged by the aliens' bombs. The...

Director: Takashi Yamazaki   Cast: Takuya Kimura ...
Download Space Battleship Yamato
Buy Space Battleship Yamato

Princess Mononoke (1999)

While protecting his village from rampaging boar-god/demon, a confident young warrior, Ashitaka, is stricken by a deadly curse....

Cast: Pamela Adlon ...
Download Princess Mononoke
Buy Princess Mononoke

High and Low awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer